STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 30,015 this week

Rabindranath Tagore (1861–1941)


Rabindranath Tagore was born on May 6, 1861 in Calcutta, Bengal Presidency, British India. He is known for his work on Daruchini Dwip (2007), Charulata (1964) and Natir Puja (1932). He was married to Mrinalini Devi. He died on August 7, 1941 in Calcutta. See full bio »

Wait, Is Mary Poppins a Witch?

Emily Mortimer shares her take on the title character in her film Mary Poppins Returns.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 3 days ago
 
a list of 49 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 06 Aug 2017
 
a list of 25 people
created 7 months ago
 
list image
a list of 40 people
created 04 Oct 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rabindranath Tagore's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Daruchini Dwip Music Department
(2007)
Charulata Writer
(1964)
Natir Puja Director
(1932)
Daak Ghar Writer

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (71 credits)
  Aakashee Pullover (songwriter) (completed)
 2018 Detective (story) (completed)
 2018 Bioscopewala (short story "Kabuliwala")
 2018 Mone Rekho (Short)
 2017 The Hungry Stones (Short) (story)
 2017 Hotath Dekha (poem)
 2015 Gora
  Stories by Rabindranath Tagore (TV Series) (story - 26 episodes, 2015) (writer - 26 episodes, 2015)
- Daliya (2015) ... (story) / (writer)
- Monihara (2015) ... (story) / (writer)
- Dhaai Aakhar Prem Ka (2015) ... (story) / (writer)
- Dhaai Aakhar Prem Ka (2015) ... (story) / (writer)
- The Story of a Muslim Girl (2015) ... (story) / (writer)
 2015 The Last Poem (story)
 2015 Jogajog (story)
 2014 Aalo Chhaya (lyrics)
 2012 Gora (TV Mini-Series) (2012)
 2011 Noukadubi (story)
 2010 Abujh Bou (story)
 2010 Ego - That Differs (Short) (story)
 2010 Dark Waters (Video short) (story)
 2009/I Life Goes On (lyrics)
 2008 Shyama (creator)
 2008 Four Chapters (novel)
 2007 Chander Bari (lyrics)
 2006 Shuvaa (story)
 2006 Kabuliwala (story)
 2006 The Bong Connection (lyrics)
 2004 Shasti (story)
 2003 Chokher Bali (novel)
 2001 Dekha (lyrics)
 2001 Daughters of This Century (story)
 1999 Asukh (poem excerpts)
 1998 Teatr telewizji (TV Series) (novel - 1 episode)
- Poczta (1998) ... (novel)
 1996 Rabibar (story)
 1991 Neelimay Neel (lyrics)
 1986 CHHELETA
 1984 Didi (story - as Kabiguru Rabindranath Thakur)
 1984 Kony (lyrics)
 1984 Ghare-Baire (novel)
 1979 Naukadubi (story)
 1977 Sesh Raksha
 1977 Reason, Debate and a Story (lyrics)
 1974 Jadu Bansha (lyrics)
 1974 Bisarjan (story - as Kaviguru Rabindranath)
 1971 Uphaar (short story)
 1971 Nimantran (lyrics)
 1969 Megh-o-roudra (story)
 1968 Agni Pareeksha (story)
 1968 Chowringhee (lyrics)
 1966 Atithi (story)
 1964 Lal Pathar (lyrics)
 1964 Charulata (from the story "Nastaneer")
 1963 Chhaya Surya (lyrics)
 1962 Kancher Swarga (lyrics)
 1961 Komal Gandhar (lyrics)
 1961 Kabuliwala (story - as Tagore)
 1961 Teen Kanya (stories)
 1960 Khoka Babur Pratyabartan (story - as Kabiguru Rabindranath)
 1960 Kshudhita Pashan (story)
 1960 The Cloud-Capped Star (lyrics)
 1957 Kabuliwala (story)
 1956 Charana Daasi (novel "Nauka Doobi" - uncredited)
 1956 Chirakumar Sabha (play)
 1947 Naukadubi (story)
 1938 Chokher Bali (novel)
 1938 Gora (story)
 1932 Naukadubi (novel)
 1929 Giribala (writer)
 1927 Balidan (play)
 1923 Maanbhanjan (story)
Show Show Music department (109 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Poetry book: "The Gardener". See more »

Alternate Names:

Gurudev | Bishwakabi Rabindranath | Kabiguru Rabindranath | Kaviguru Rabindranath | Rabindranath | Kabiguru Rabindranath Tagore | Tagore | Kabiguru Rabindranath Thakur | Rabindranath Thakur
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You can't cross the sea merely by standing and staring at the water.

Trivia:

Was the first person to win the Nobel Prize for Literature whose main work was composed in a non-European language (Bengali). See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed