No photo available. Represent Dorothea Bennett? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 62,321 this week

Dorothea Bennett (1914–1985)

Dorothea Bennett was born on January 28, 1914 in Ireland as Dorothea Alice Bennett. She was a writer and actress, known for Cold Sweat (1970) and The Jigsaw Man (1983). She was married to Terence Young, Erik Nissen and Sir Francis Ferdinand Maurice Cook. She died on May 6, 1985 in Westminster, London, England. See full bio »

Born:

in Ireland

Our Favorite Photos From 2020

Look back at our favorite moments throughout the year, from award shows to up-close shots of celebrities.

See the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 02 Dec 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dorothea Bennett's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Cold Sweat Writer
1970
1983

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actress
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 1983 The Jigsaw Man (novel)
 1970 Cold Sweat
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (1 credit)
 1963 From Russia with Love
Woman on Bridge in Venice (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "The Dry Taste of Fear". See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She once appeared in a cameo as a Woman on Bridge in Venice who films James Bond and Tatiana Romanova in From Russia with Love (1963) which was directed by her husband Terence Young.

Nickname:

Dosia

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed