José Carreras


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12,674 this week
Trailer
2:00 | Trailer
Josep Maria Carreras i Coll was born on December 5, 1946, in Barcelona, Spain. His father was the owner of a small chemical plant. Young Carreras showed early interest in music after seeing Mario Lanza in the film The Great Caruso (1951) at the age of 6. He gave his first public performance on the Spanish National Radio at the age of 8. At that ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 16 Apr 2011
 
a list of 981 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 716 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 729 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 127 people
created 05 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of José Carreras's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Bats Soundtrack
(1999)
La Bohème La voce di Rodolfo
(1988)
Romanza final (Gayarre) Julián Gayarre
(1986)
The Metropolitan Opera Presents Don José / Rodolfo
(1982-1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (20 credits)
 2012 Assassinio nella cattedrale (Video)
Special Appereance
 2009 Verdi: Requiem (TV Movie)
Tenor
 1993/II Fedora (TV Movie)
Loris
 1993 Stiffelio (TV Movie)
Stiffelio
 1989/I Medea (TV Movie)
Jason
 1988 La Bohème
La voce di Rodolfo (singing voice)
 1987 Top Kids (TV Movie)
Enrico Caruso
 1982-1987 The Metropolitan Opera Presents (TV Series)
Don José / Rodolfo
- Carmen (1987) ... Don José
- La Bohème (1982) ... Rodolfo
 1986 Romanza final (Gayarre)
Julián Gayarre
 1986 Giuseppe Verdi: Don Carlos (TV Movie)
Don Carlos, Infante of Spain
 1985 Hérodiade (TV Movie)
Joan
 1985/II Andrea Chénier (TV Movie)
Andrea Chenier
 1984 I lombardi alla prima crociata (TV Movie)
Oronte
 1984 Turandot (TV Movie)
Kalaf, sein Sohn
 1982 Lucia di Lammermoor (TV Movie)
Sir Edogardo di Raveswood
 1981 Le bal masqué (TV Movie)
Ricardo / Gustave III
 1981 La Tosca (TV Movie)
Mario Cavaradossi
 1978 La forza del destino (TV Movie)
Don Alvaro
 1976 Adriana Lecouvreur (TV Movie)
Maurizio
 1973 Verdi: Kageki 'Tubakihime' Zenkyoku (TV Movie)
Alfredo
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (32 credits)
Show Show Self (113 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (23 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Freixenet wine. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 2 Interviews | 1 Article | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Josep Carreras | Die drei Tenöre

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)

Spouse:

Jutta Jäger  (divorced) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of the famous Three Tenors together with Plácido Domingo and Luciano Pavarotti in the 1990s. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed