STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 18,450 this week

Ilya Salkind


Ilya Salkind was born in Mexico City, and grew up in the world of motion pictures. At the age of one, Ilya was photographed sitting on the lap of Zsa Zsa Gabor. His grandfather, Michael Salkind, was one of the pioneers of silent films and produced The Joyless Street (1925) (aka "The Joyless Street"), featuring then relative unknown Greta Garbo in ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View manager and company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Ilya Salkind? Add contact information

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 17 Jul 2016
 
a list of 39 people
created 10 Apr 2015
 
a list of 118 people
created 27 Jul 2015
 
a list of 75 images
created 02 Aug 2011
 
a list of 3 images
created 21 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ilya Salkind's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Superman
Superman Producer
(1978)
Superman II
Superman II Producer
(1980)
Superman III
Superman III Producer
(1983)
The Three Musketeers
(1973)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (24 credits)
 2015 Dancing for My Havana (executive producer)
 2010 Young Alexander the Great (Video) (producer)
 2006 Superman II: The Richard Donner Cut (Video) (executive producer)
  Superboy (TV Series) (producer - 100 episodes, 1988 - 1992) (executive producer - 6 episodes, 1988)
- Rites of Passage: Part 2 (1992) ... (producer)
- Rites of Passage: Part 1 (1992) ... (producer)
- Metamorphosis (1992) ... (producer)
- Obituary for a Super Hero (1992) ... (producer)
- Cat and Mouse (1992) ... (producer)
 1985 Santa Claus: The Making of the Movie (TV Movie documentary) (co-executive producer)
 1985 Santa Claus: The Movie (producer)
 1985 The Making of 'Superman III' (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 1984 Supergirl: The Making of the Movie (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 1984 Supergirl (executive producer)
 1983 Superman III (executive producer)
 1982 The Making of 'Superman II' (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 1980 The Making of 'Superman: The Movie' (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 1980 Superman II (executive producer)
 1978 The Making of 'The Prince and the Pauper' (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 1978 Superman (executive producer)
 1977 Crossed Swords (executive producer)
 1976 The Twist (producer)
 1974 The Four Musketeers: Milady's Revenge (executive producer) / (producer - uncredited)
 1973 The Making of 'The Three Musketeers' (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 1973 The Three Musketeers (executive producer) / (producer - uncredited)
 1972 Bluebeard (executive producer)
 1971 Kill! Kill! Kill! Kill! (executive producer)
 1971 The Light at the Edge of the World (associate producer)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

DVD commentaries on Superman (1978), Superman II (1980) and Superman III (1983).

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Illya Salkind
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[Talking about an abandoned Superman screenplay he tried to sell to Warner Brothers in the early 1990s]: "It was a very exciting script. It was totally in the Superman universe. I think if we had all been on the same page, Chris [Reeve] would have done it." See more »

Trivia:

2 sons with ex-wife Jane Chaplin: Orson Chaplin Salkind (born 1987 in England) & Osceola Byron Malachi Chaplin Salkind (born February 24, 1994 in Orlando, FL). See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page