STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 189,620 this week

Lee Ranaldo


Lee Ranaldo was born on February 3, 1956 in Glen Cove, Long Island, New York, USA as Lee Mark Ranaldo. He is a composer, known for Never Back Down (2008), The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012) and I'm Not There (2007). See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 10 Apr 2016
 
a list of 173 people
created 04 Nov 2010
 
a list of 134 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lee Ranaldo's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Never Back Down Soundtrack
(2008)
I'm Not There Soundtrack
(2007)
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (30 credits)
 2019/II The Taxidermist (Short)
 2017 Artichoke (Short)
 2016 NYC 1991 (Documentary short)
 2010 William S. Burroughs: A Man Within (Documentary)
 2008 The Reinactors (Documentary)
 2005 Drift (Video)
 2004 Sonic Spiel (Video short) (composer)
 1998 Sonic Youth: Sunday (Video short)
 1996 Sonic Youth: Little Trouble Girl (Video short)
 1995 Sonic Youth: The Diamond Sea (Video short)
 1995 Frisk
 1992 Sonic Youth: 100% (Video short)
 1991 Sonic Youth: Dirty Boots (Video short)
 1991 Sonic Youth: Mary-Christ (Video short)
 1991 Sonic Youth: Mildred Pierce (Video short)
 1991 Sonic Youth: Mote (Video short)
 1991 Sonic Youth: My Friend Goo (Video short)
 1991 Sonic Youth: Titanium Exposé (Video short)
 1991 Goo (Video)
 1990 Sonic Youth: Disappearer (Video short)
 1990 Sonic Youth: Scooter + Jinx (Moneylove) (Video short) (as Sonic Youth)
 1990 Sonic Youth: Kool Thing (Video short)
 1988 Sonic Youth: Teenage Riot (Video short)
Show Show Soundtrack (27 credits)
Show Show Actor (14 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (42 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Text of Light | Sonic Youth

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When you listen to early Leonard Cohen records or Joni Mitchell records, you feel like a window has been opened into someone's life. I've written lyrics in the past that have been way more abstract and maybe harder to parse, but with this record ['Last Night on Earth'] I just felt like I wanted things to be a little bit more personal, a little bit more open.

Trivia:

He is one of the three guitarist in the super-group "The Million Dollar Bashers" that were assembled specifically for the soundtrack of I'm Not There (2007), alongside Nels Cline from Wilco and Tom Verlaine from Television. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed