No photo available. Represent J.R. Bookwalter? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,427 this week

J.R. Bookwalter

J.R. Bookwalter began his filmmaking career at the tender age of 11 years old in Akron, Ohio. Born August 16th, 1966, Bookwalter was raised on Dark Shadows: The Vampire Curse (1966), the classic soap opera, which his mother used to watch religiously. After graduating high school in 1984, Bookwalter took photography classes at The Art Institute of ... See full bio »

Best New and Upcoming Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

Upcoming Reboots & Remakes

Get a peek at all the TV series revivals, live-action movie adaptations, and anticipated remakes currently in the works.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1513 people
created 18 Jan 2014
 
a list of 60 people
created 13 Dec 2019
 
a list of 50 people
created 06 Jun 2017
 
list image
a list of 9 people
created 22 Aug 2011
 
a list of 8 people
created 03 Sep 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of J.R. Bookwalter's work have you seen?
4 wins. See more awards »

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

Robot Ninja Producer
(1989)
Ozone Producer
(1993)
Polymorph Producer
(1996)
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (49 credits)
 2020 Crime Comes to Duncan Falls (Documentary short) (executive producer)
 2020 Dudeboxers (Documentary short) (executive producer)
 2020 Fish Out of Water (Documentary short) (executive producer)
 2020 Greetings from Planet Gurgon (Documentary short) (executive producer)
 2020 This Isn't Standard Police Procedure (Short documentary) (executive producer)
 2020 Call Me Daddy You S#!thead: Remembering Mary Jackson (Documentary short) (executive producer)
 2020 Carving Up 30 Years of Skinned Alive (Documentary short) (executive producer)
 2015 Restoration of the Dead (Documentary short) (executive producer)
 2009 Platoon of the Dead (Video) (executive producer)
 2008 Poison Sweethearts (executive producer)
 2008 Forest Primeval (Video) (executive producer)
 2007 Kingdom of the Vampire (Video) (executive producer)
 2005 October Moon (Video) (executive producer)
 2005/II Possessed (producer)
 2004 Bad Movie Police Case #3: Humanoids from Atlantis (Video) (executive producer)
 2003 Something to Scream About (Video documentary) (executive producer)
 2003 5 Dark Souls, Part III: Retribution (associate producer)
 2003 Bad Movie Police Case #1: Galaxy of the Dinosaurs (Video) (executive producer)
 2003 Bad Movie Police Case #2: Chickboxer (Video) (executive producer) / (series producer)
 2003 Mega Scorpions (producer)
 2002 Bleed (Video) (executive producer - uncredited)
 2002 Jigsaw (Video) (executive producer - uncredited)
 2002 Groom Lake (producer)
 2002 Hell Asylum (Video) (executive producer)
 2002 Dead & Rotting (Video) (executive producer)
 2002 Killjoy 2: Deliverance from Evil (Video) (executive producer)
 2001 Witchouse 3: Demon Fire (Video) (producer)
 2001 Final Stab (Video) (producer - uncredited)
 2001 Stitches (Video) (producer)
 2001 Horrorvision (Video) (producer)
 2000 The Vault (Video) (producer)
 1997 Bloodletting (executive producer)
 1996 Polymorph (producer)
 1995 The Sandman (producer)
 1994 Payback is a Bitch (Short) (executive producer)
 1993 Midnight 2 (producer)
 1993 Reflections on the Living Dead (Video documentary) (producer)
 1993 Ozone (executive producer) / (producer)
 1992 Chickboxer (producer)
 1992 Dominion (Video) (executive producer)
 1992 Galaxy of the Dinosaurs (producer)
 1992 Humanoids from Atlantis (producer)
 1992 Maximum Impact (Video) (producer)
 1991 Kingdom of the Vampire (co-producer - co-produced by)
 1991 Zombie Cop (producer - produced by)
 1990 Skinned Alive (producer)
 1989 Robot Ninja (producer)
 1989 The Dead Next Door (producer)
Show Show Editor (35 credits)
Show Show Actor (23 credits)
Show Show Writer (19 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (17 credits)
Show Show Director (17 credits)
Show Show Sound department (14 credits)
Show Show Production manager (12 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (6 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (5 credits)
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Casting director (4 credits)
Show Show Special effects (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Makeup Department (2 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (31 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Attack of the B-Movie Makers." Hollywood, CA: Cinema Home Publishers.

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Jerry Bookwaffle | 'Big Daddy' J.R. Bookwalter | Lance Randas | Darryl Squatmpump | Darryl Squatpump | Duncan Squatpump | Rory Squatpump

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Spouse:

Tina Gill
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed