Herbert Ross (I) (1927–2001)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,154 this week
Herbert Ross was born on May 13, 1927 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA as Herbert David Ross. He is known for his work on Play It Again, Sam (1972), The Turning Point (1977) and The Goodbye Girl (1977). He was married to Lee Radziwill and Nora Kaye. He died on October 9, 2001 in New York City. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Steel Magnolias
Mon, Dec 06 8:06 AM PST on STZENC (609)
The Secret of My Success
Mon, Dec 06 10:08 AM PST on STZENC (609)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 20 Mar 2020
 
a list of 47 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 14 Oct 2020
 
a list of 34 people
created 26 Feb 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Herbert Ross's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 5 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1972)
(1977)
The Goodbye Girl Director
(1977)
(1969)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (20 credits)
 1995 The Buick Berle Show, 1954 (Video) (choreographer)
 1994 Tales from the Opera (TV Mini Series documentary) (director - 1 episode)
- Hollywood Bohemians (1994) ... (director: "La Bohème")
 1986 Great Performances (TV Series) (concert director - 1 episode)
- Follies in Concert (1986) ... (concert director)
 1975 Funny Lady (musical numbers staged by) / (stage director - uncredited)
 1967 Doctor Dolittle (choreographer - uncredited)
 1966 Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (choreographer - uncredited)
 1964 The Fantasticks (TV Movie) (choreographer)
 1964 The Nut House!! (TV Movie) (choreographer)
 1963 Rinaldo in campo (TV Movie) (choreographer)
 1963 The Bell Telephone Hour (TV Series) (choreographer - 1 episode)
- Episode #6.2 (1963) ... (choreographer)
 1963 Summer Holiday (choreography and musical numbers director)
 1961 The Bacchantes (choreographer)
 1959 A Christmas Festival (TV Movie) (choreographer)
 1959 Meet Me in St. Louis (TV Movie) (choreographer)
 1957 The Jerry Lewis Show (TV Special) (choreographer)
 1956 The Steve Allen Plymouth Show (TV Series) (choreographer - 1 episode)
 1954 Carmen Jones (choreographer - uncredited)
 1954 The Martha Raye Show (TV Series) (choreographer - 1 episode)
- Wally Cox, Paul Lynde, Rocky Graziano (1954) ... (choreographer)
  The Milton Berle Show (TV Series) (dance stager - 3 episodes, 1953 - 1954) (dances staged by - 1 episode, 1954)
- Steve Allen, Janet Blair, Ezzard Charles (1954) ... (dances staged by)
- Basil Rathbone, Mickey Spillane, Dagmar (1954) ... (dance stager)
- Carol Channing, Peter Lawford, Maria Riva (1953) ... (dance stager)
- Episode #6.3 (1953) ... (dance stager)
Show Show Director (25 credits)
Show Show Producer (13 credits)
Show Show Music department (6 credits)
Show Show Casting director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Choreographed "A Tree Grows in Brooklyn" on Broadway. Musical. Written by Betty Smith (based on her novel) and George Abbott (also director / producer). Music by Arthur Schwartz. Lyrics by Dorothy Fields. Music arranged by Joe Glover and Robert Russell Bennett. Musical Director: Max Goberman. Ballet Music Arranged by Oscar ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Herb Ross Dancers | The Herb Ross Dancers | Herb Ross

Spouse:

Lee Radziwill  (divorced) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[explaining why he quit ballet as a professional career] I was too tall and big-boned and never had good feet. See more »

Trivia:

Directed the concert version of the Sondheim/Goldman musical "Follies" which was filmed and released as "Follies in Concert" in 1985. See more »

Trademark:

Dance films See more »

Nickname:

Herb

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed