Salman Khan (I)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 794 this week
Born on December 27, 1965 Salman Khan is the son of the legendary writer Salim Khan, who penned many super-hits in the yesteryear's like Sholay (1975), Deewaar (1975), and Don (1978). Salman started his acting carrier in 1988 by doing a supporting role in the movie Biwi Ho To Aisi (1988). The following year he had the leading role in the box ... See full bio »

Upcoming Horror Films in 2021

Our editors have rounded up their most anticipated horror movies of the year.

See the list

What to Watch With the Family This Summer

This summer is jam-packed with something for everyone in the family, including old school revivals, comic adaptations, and some anticipated sequels.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 26 images
updated 1 month ago
 
a list of 10 people
updated 05 Dec 2019
 
a list of 10 images
updated 18 Dec 2018
 
a list of 10 images
updated 08 Dec 2017
 
a list of 7 images
updated 11 Aug 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 45 people
created 17 Apr 2019
 
a list of 24 people
created 21 Feb 2019
 
a list of 31 people
created 11 Jan 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Salman Khan's work have you seen?

User Polls

38 wins & 49 nominations. See more awards »

'Hum Aapke Hain Koun...!': Our 25th Anniversary Supercut

We celebrate Sooraj Barjatya's classic family entertainer, starring Salman Khan and Madhuri Dixit, with an IMDb Supercut.

Watch our video

Photos

Known For

Sultan Sultan Ali Khan
(2016)
(2015)
Ek Tha Tiger Tiger
(2012)
Kick Devi Lal Singh / Devil
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (13 credits)
  Dancing Dad (producer) (announced)
 2021 Antim: The Final Truth (producer) (filming)
 2018-2021 The Kapil Sharma Show (TV Series) (producer - 177 episodes)
- Wagle Ki Duniya and Mehendi Wale Haath (2021) ... (producer)
- Greatest Musicians of All Time! (2021) ... (producer)
- Villain's Day Out (2021) ... (producer)
- The Evergreen Raj Babbar and Jaya Prada (2021) ... (producer)
- The Cast of Jassi Jaisi Koi Nahin (2021) ... (producer)
 2020 Shrikant Bashir (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- The Stolen Codes (2020) ... (producer)
 2019 Dabangg 3 (producer)
 2019/I Notebook (producer)
 2018 Love Will Take Over (producer)
 2018 Race 3 (producer)
 2017 Tubelight (producer - produced by)
 2015/V Hero (producer)
 2015 Bajrangi Bhaijaan (producer)
 2014 Dr. Cabbie (producer)
 2011 Children's Party (producer)
Show Show Actor (137 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
Show Show Music department (9 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (9 credits)
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV Commercial for Tiger Biscuits.

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 4 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Salman Bhai and family

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

On his childhood problems and his father's second marriage to Helen: It was very difficult in the beginning, when everybody was talking about it. My mother just couldn't take it. It hurt her terribly. She used to worry all the time, go in to depression frequently. When she cried, we children used to cry with her. See more »

Trivia:

One of the four Khans that ruled Bollywood from the 1990s onwards. The other three are Saif Ali Khan, Shah Rukh Khan and Aamir Khan. See more »

Trademark:

Muscular physique See more »

Nickname:

Tiger Khan See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed