No photo available. Represent Luiz Bonfá? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 309,797 this week

Luiz Bonfá (1922–2001)

Luiz Bonfá was born on October 17, 1922 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil as Luiz Floriano Bonfá. He was a composer and actor, known for Blindness (2008), Remember Me (2010) and Whatever Works (2009). He died on January 12, 2001 in Rio de Janeiro. See full bio »

25 Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

Hispanic and Latino Stories to Celebrate

From inspiring documentaries and hit streaming series to festival gems, these movies and TV shows capture the range of Hispanic and Latino stories worth watching this year.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 513 people
created 10 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Luiz Bonfá's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Blindness Soundtrack
(2008)
Remember Me Soundtrack
(2010)
Whatever Works Soundtrack
(2009)
Turistas Soundtrack
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (19 credits)
 2003 Mýa: Fallen (Video short)
 1973 Tercer Mundo
 1971 River of Mystery (TV Movie)
 1970 Quatro Contra o Mundo (segments "História da Praia", "Anjo, O", "Jovem Retaguarda")
 1968 Métamorphoses (Short)
 1963 The Beggars
 1962 As Sete Evas
 1962 The Hustlers
 1959 Black Orpheus
Show Show Actor (12 credits)
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (41 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Luiz Bonfa | Quitandinha Serenaders
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Bonfá, who was well-known for his musical contributions to the Brazilian film Black Orpheus (1959) ("Black Orpheus") died on the same day, in the same year as actor Ademar da Silva, who starred in the film playing the role of the "angel of death" that follows the main character throughout the film.

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed