No photo available. Represent Jean-Pierre Mocky? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 17,934 this week

Jean-Pierre Mocky

As an actor he became popular as Albert de Morcerf in a version of The Count of Monte Cristo (1954), fame and adulation followed with his Francois in Head Against the Wall (1959). As a director he became famous with anarcho-pictures, brilliant cynic comedies. His preferred actors in all decades were Michel Serrault and Jean Poiret - till the late ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 24 Sep 2011
 
a list of 268 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 182 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 2004 people
created 05 Apr 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jean-Pierre Mocky's work have you seen?
4 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Litan Director
(1982)
(1995)
(1984)
Le miraculé Director
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (81 credits)
 2007-2019 Myster Mocky présente (TV Series short) (52 episodes)
- La femme docteur (2019)
- Modus operandi (2019)
- Un vrai massacre (2019)
 2017 La galerie France 5 (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2017 Vénéneuses
 2015 Agafia (TV Short)
 2015 Le magicien et les siamois (TV Short)
 2015 Le rustre et le juge (TV Short)
 2014 Calomnies
 2012 Chapeau (Short)
 2012 Le mentor
 2010 Colère (TV Movie)
 2007 Le deal
 2006 Le bénévole
 2005 Grabuge!
 2003 Le furet
 2000 Le glandeur
 1998 Vidange
 1994 Bonsoir
 1991 Mocky story
 1991 The King of Ads (Documentary) (segment "7A Paris magazine commercial")
 1989 Vingt p'tites tours (TV Series short)
 1989 Divine enfant
 1988 Enduro party (TV Movie)
 1988 Méliès 88: Gulliver (TV Short)
 1987 Nice Is Nice (Short)
 1987 Agent trouble
 1987 Le miraculé
 1985 Drôle de festival (TV Short documentary)
 1985 Le pactole
 1983 Cinéma cinémas (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Episode dated 2 March 1983 (1983) ... (segment "Lettre d'un cinéaste: Le mystère Mocky")
 1982 Litan
 1978 Le témoin
 1975 The Red Ibis
 1972 Chut!
 1971 Love Hate
 1970 Solo
 1970 The Stud
 1968 The Big Wash
 1964 The Big Scare
 1963 Heaven Sent
 1963 The Virgins
 1962 Snobs!
 1960 A Couple
 1959 The Chasers
Show Show Actor (89 credits)
Show Show Writer (69 credits)
Show Show Editor (36 credits)
Show Show Producer (50 credits)
Show Show Production manager (5 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (106 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Taillefine Gervais (1973) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Serge Batman | J.P. Mocky | Mocky
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His official birth year is 1933 but was actually born in 1929. After the 1919 Revolution, Jean-Pierry and his family left Ukraine to live in the French Riviera. In 1940, because of the Jews persecutions, he wants to send Jean-Pierre in Algeria. But the boy is too young to travel alone. His father lies about his age, saying he was born 1933. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed