Philipp Clarin was born on the 14th of may 1975. His parents are Margarethe and Hans Clarin. After finishing school in 1994 he took his first steps in the Film-business and started shooting own documentaries and shortfilms. Since 1998 he studies Film in the Munich Filmschool HFF (Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film, München) See full bio »

Reboots & Remakes We Can't Wait to See

From "Dexter" to The Suicide Squad, here are our picks for the reboots and remakes we're most excited for in 2021 and beyond.

Browse our picks

Unforgettable Oscars Fashion Through the Years

From the iconic to the eclectic, relive the most memorable moments from the Oscars red carpet.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Philipp Clarin's work have you seen?

Known For

Josefs Brüder Director
(2005)
Apres-Ski Director
(1999)
Alpenklöster Director
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (8 credits)
 2012 Alpenklöster (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Abtei Ettal (2012)
 2012 Musensöhne (TV Movie documentary)
 2011 Nordlicht: Grüne Dosen (Video short) (co-director)
 2005 Josefs Brüder (Short)
 2003 Making of 'Pumuckl und sein Zirkusabenteuer' (Video documentary short)
 1999 Apres-Ski (Short)
 1998 Ultima Thule (Documentary)
 1997 Der Drehorgelbauer vom Zacherlhof (Documentary)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Philipp Clarin

Height:

5' 10¾" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Fleece

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed