No photo available. Represent J.J. Holiday? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 133,170 this week

J.J. Holiday

J.J. Holiday was born on September 14, 1958 in North Hollywood, California, USA as Jeffrey Jerald Poskin. He is known for his work on The Nutty Professor (1996), The Final Destination (2009) and A Simple Plan (1998). See full bio »

Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-offs

If it's worth doing once, it's worth doing twice (or more!). Here are our most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Chocolat
Tue, Aug 03 10:45 AM PDT on MOVIE (538)
Chocolat
Fri, Aug 06 6:00 PM PDT on MOMAX (540)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of J.J. Holiday's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Nutty Professor Music Department
(1996)
The Final Destination Music Department
(2009)
A Simple Plan Soundtrack
(1998)
Never Been Kissed Music Department
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (24 credits)
 2016 Ice Age: Collision Course (musician)
 2011 The Rum Diary (composer: additional music - as Jeffrey J. Poskin) / (music consultant)
 2009 The Final Destination (musician)
 2009 The Nature of Existence (Documentary) (musician: guitar)
 2005 Chicken Little (musician)
 2005/I Man of the House (musician)
 2005 Are We There Yet? (musician - uncredited)
 2002 Ice Age (musician: guitar - uncredited)
 2002 Death to Smoochy (musician)
 2001 Mickey's House of Villains (Video) (musician - uncredited)
 2000 Coyote Ugly (musician)
 1999 Bowfinger (musician - uncredited)
 1999/II Suckers (composer: additional music)
 1999 Never Been Kissed (musician)
 1998 The Prince of Egypt (musician - uncredited)
 1997 Trekkies (Documentary) (composer: additional music)
 1996 Matilda (musician - uncredited)
 1996 The Nutty Professor (musician)
 1995 Boys on the Side (musician)
 1994 The Cowboy Way (musician - uncredited)
 1994 The Flintstones (musician)
 1989 All Dogs Go to Heaven (musician - uncredited)
 1986 An American Tail (musician - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

J J Holiday | JJ Holiday | Justin Jest Ing | Justin Jesting | Jeffrey J. Poskin
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed