Jim Sheridan (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 16 this week
Clip
1:00 | Clip
Jim Sheridan is a master story-teller, and an acclaimed film director. He is a father of 4 daughters, Born in Dublin, Ireland, in 1949, Sheridan moved to America in 1982, meeting a man who invited him to run the Irish Arts Center. He found a place to live in Hell's Kitchen, New York City, and was low on finances at first. He eventually made his ... See full bio »

Not-So-Scary Movies For Scaredy Cats

Looking for a slightly scary movie to watch this Halloween? Check out our picks for movies that (hopefully) won't keep you up at night.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Dream House
Sat, Oct 31 8:27 PM PDT on THMAX (553)
In America
Tue, Nov 03 8:39 AM PST on STZCI (625)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 02 Sep 2019
 
a list of 36 people
created 15 Feb 2012
 
a list of 24 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 10 Jul 2017
 
a list of 48 people
created 14 Dec 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jim Sheridan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 6 Oscars. Another 32 wins & 44 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

In America Producer
(2002)
My Left Foot Director
(1989)
Brothers Director
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (21 credits)
  Hitmanforhire.net (executive producer) (announced)
  In Absentia (TV Series documentary) (executive producer) (filming)
 2019 First Disco (Short) (executive producer)
 2018 Shelter me: Apollo House (Documentary) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2017 The Making of 11th Hour (Short) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2017 Inside Apollo House (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 2017 The Making of the Secret Scripture (Documentary) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2016 The Secret Scripture (producer)
 2015 Omar Sharif's Tribute (Documentary short) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2012 Dollhouse (executive producer)
 2006 Where's Daddy! (Short) (executive producer)
 2006 A Portrait of an Artist: The Making of 'Get Rich or Die Tryin' (Video documentary short) (producer)
 2005 Get Rich or Die Tryin' (producer)
 2002 In America (producer)
 2002 Bloody Sunday (executive producer)
 2001 On the Edge (executive producer)
 2000 Borstal Boy (executive producer)
 1999 Agnes Browne (producer)
 1997 The Boxer (producer)
 1996 Some Mother's Son (producer)
 1993 In the Name of the Father (producer)
Show Show Director (15 credits)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (43 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I've seen thousands of films where people are brought down, where it's "life is terrible and we all agree" and the critical audience is over here for that, and the general public is over here. And it seems that cinema has gone out, or life, has gone out a kilter. See more »

Trivia:

Directed seven actors into Oscar-nominated roles: Brenda Fricker, Samantha Morton, Djimon Hounsou, Pete Postlethwaite, Richard Harris. Emma Thompson, and Daniel Day-Lewis. Day-Lewis was nominated twice for Sheridan films, and he won for "Left Foot". Fricker won Best Supporting Actress for the same film. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently references Irish themes in his films, particularly the IRA See more »

Nickname:

Shea

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed