STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 44,726 this week

Manoj Kumar (I)


Manoj Kumar was born on July 24, 1937 in Abbottabad, North-West Frontier Province, British India as Harikishen Giri Goswami. He is an actor and writer, known for Roti Kapada Aur Makaan (1974), Upkar (1967) and Clerk (1989). See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 24 Jun 2014
 
a list of 31 people
created 03 Apr 2011
 
a list of 21 people
created 24 Sep 2017
 
a list of 21 people
created 18 Jan 2015
 
a list of 4371 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Manoj Kumar's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Upkar Bharat
(1967)
Clerk Bharat
(1989)
Be-Imaan Mohan
(1972)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (55 credits)
 1995 Maidan-E-Jung
Master Dinanath
 1991 Deshwasi
Sangram Singh
 1989 Clerk
Bharat
 1989 Santosh
Santosh Singh
 1987 Kalyug Aur Ramayan
Pawan Putra (Shri Hanuman)
 1982 Aamne Samne
 1981 Kranti
Bharat / Kranti
 1979 Jatt Punjabi
Jatt Punjabi
 1977 Shirdi Ke Sai Baba
Devotee
 1977 Amaanat
Deepak
 1976 Dus Numbri
Arjun
 1975 Sanyasi
Ram Rai
 1974 Roti Kapada Aur Makaan
Bharat
 1972 Be-Imaan
Mohan
 1972 Shor
Shankar
 1971 Balidaan
Raja
 1970 Pehchan
Gangaram 'Ganga' Ramkishan
 1970 Purab Aur Pachhim
Bharat
 1970 Yaadgaar
Bhanu
 1970 Mera Naam Joker
David
 1969 Sajan
Ashok
 1968 Aadmi
Dr. Shekhar
 1968 Neel Kamal
Ram
 1967 Anita
Neeraj
 1967 Patthar Ke Sanam
Rajesh
 1967 Upkar
Bharat
 1966 Do Badan
Vikas
 1966 Picnic
Vinod
 1966 Sawan Ki Ghata
Gopal
 1965 Bedaag
Rajesh (as Manoj)
 1965 Himalay Ki Godmein
Dr. Sunil Mehra
 1965 Poonam Ki Raat
Prakash
 1965 Gumnaam
Anand (as Manoj)
 1965 Shaheed
Shaheed-E-Azam Bhagat Singh / Allaudin Khan
 1964 Apne Huye Paraye
Dr.Shankar
 1964 Phoolon Ki Sej
Nirmal Verma
 1964 Woh Kaun Thi?
Dr. Anand
 1963 Ghar Basake Dekho
Kumar
 1963 Grahasti
Mohan
 1962 Banarasi Thug
Shyam
 1962 Dr. Vidya
 1962 Hariyali Aur Rasta
Shanker
 1962 Ma Beta
Rameshwar / Keshav
 1962 Naqli Nawab
Yusuf
 1962 Shaadi
Raja / Amrit Babu
 1961 Kanch Ki Gudiya
Raju
 1961 Piya Milan Ki Aas
Maji
 1961 Reshmi Rumal
Shyam
 1961 Suhag Sindoor
Ratan
 1960 Honeymoon
 1959 Chand
 1958 Panchayat
Gopal
 1958 Sahara
Shyam (as Manoj)
 1957 Fashion
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Music department (7 credits)
Show Show Editor (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Manoj R. Kumar | Manoj

Height:

6' 2½" (1.89 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Cousin of Bollywood Actor, Producer Manish Goswami ( Their father's are brother's). Manish acted in Doordarshans TV Serial "Bharat Ke Shaheed" along side producer Nitin Manmohan. Manish went on to produced the TV Serial's " Kitty Party" and " Parampara". See more »

Trademark:

While acting in certain situations, Manoj Kumar is well known for covering the side of his face with his hand.

Nickname:

Bharat Kumar

Star Sign:

Leo

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed