No photo available. Represent Ken Thorne? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 29,817 this week

Ken Thorne (1924–2014)

Ken Thorne was born on January 26, 1924 in East Dereham, Norfolk, England. He is known for his work on Superman II (1980), Superman III (1983) and A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (1966). He was married to Linda Hays. He died on July 9, 2014 in West Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

List: Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

See the full list

Upcoming DC Movies and TV Shows

Check out all the upcoming DC superhero movies and series that the IMDb editors can't wait to see.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 92 people
created 31 Aug 2012
 
a list of 782 people
created 07 Feb 2014
 
a list of 7028 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 635 people
created 28 Jan 2014
 
a list of 1323 people
created 01 Mar 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ken Thorne's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Superman II Music Department
(1980)
Superman III Music Department
(1983)
U-571 Music Department
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (48 credits)
 2017 Who was Che Guevara? (Documentary short)
 2000 U-571 (orchestrator)
 1999 The King and I (orchestrator)
 1992 3 Ninjas (orchestrator)
 1991 Flight of Black Angel (TV Movie) (orchestrator)
 1988 Act of Piracy (additional orchestrator) / (conductor)
 1985 The Making of 'Superman III' (TV Movie documentary) (conductor: music from 'Superman III')
 1985 The Protector (conductor)
 1984 The Evil That Men Do (conductor)
 1983 Superman III (conductor - uncredited) / (music arranger - uncredited)
 1982 The Making of 'Superman II' (TV Movie documentary) (composer: music from Superman II) / (conductor: music from Superman II)
 1982 The Hunchback of Notre Dame (TV Movie) (conductor - as Kenneth Thorne)
 1981 Green Ice (composer: additional music - uncredited) / (conductor) / (orchestrator)
 1980 Superman II (conductor)
 1980 Wolf Lake (conductor)
 1979 The Outsider (conductor)
 1979 Arabian Adventure (conductor)
 1978 Power Play (conductor)
 1976 The Ritz (music arranger) / (music conductor)
 1975 Royal Flash (conductor - uncredited) / (music adaptor) / (music director)
 1974 Juggernaut (conductor - uncredited)
 1974 The Zoo Gang (TV Series) (conductor - 4 episodes)
- The Twisted Cross (1974) ... (conductor)
- The Counterfeit Trap (1974) ... (conductor)
- The Lion Hunt (1974) ... (conductor)
- Revenge: Post Dated (1974) ... (conductor)
 1972 Brother Sun, Sister Moon (conductor - English version) / (music arranger - English version) / (music coordinator - English version)
 1971-1972 The Persuaders! (TV Series) (conductor - 22 episodes)
- Read and Destroy (1972) ... (conductor)
- Nuisance Value (1972) ... (conductor)
- A Death in the Family (1972) ... (conductor)
- Element of Risk (1971) ... (conductor)
- The Ozerov Inheritance (1971) ... (conductor)
 1971 Hannie Caulder (conductor)
 1971 Welcome to the Club (conductor)
 1971 They Might Be Giants (conductor) / (music arranger) / (orchestrator)
 1971 Murphy's War (composer: additional music) / (conductor: additional music)
  The Val Doonican Show (TV Series) (orchestrations by - 41 episodes, 1965 - 1970) (conductor - 33 episodes, 1965 - 1970) (orchestrations - 1 episode, 1967)
- Episode #5.10 (1970) ... (conductor) / (orchestrations by)
- Episode #5.9 (1970) ... (conductor) / (orchestrations by)
- Episode #5.8 (1970) ... (conductor) / (orchestrations by)
- Episode #5.7 (1970) ... (conductor) / (orchestrations by)
- Episode #5.6 (1970) ... (conductor) / (orchestrations by)
 1969 A Talent for Loving (conductor)
 1969 A Christmas Night with the Stars (TV Series) (musical director - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 25 December 1969 (1969) ... (musical director)
 1969 The Magic Christian (conductor)
 1969 Sinful Davey (conductor)
 1968 The Touchables (conductor)
 1968 Head (composer: incidental music) / (conductor: incidental music)
 1968 Attack on the Iron Coast (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1968 BBC Show of the Week (TV Series) (orchestrations - 1 episode)
- The Val Doonican Show 1 (1968) ... (orchestrations)
 1968 Inspector Clouseau (conductor)
 1967 How I Won the War (conductor)
 1966 A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (incidental music) / (musical direction)
 1965 Help! (composer: incidental music - uncredited) / (music arranger - uncredited) / (musical director)
 1962 Ring-A-Ding Rhythm! (composer: incidental music)
 1961 Charlie Chester on Laughter Service (TV Series) (orchestrations - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1961) ... (orchestrations)
  The Ken Dodd Show (TV Series) (orchestrations - 1 episode, 1960) (musical arrangements - 1 episode, 1959)
- Episode #1.3 (1960) ... (orchestrations)
- Episode #1.0 (1959) ... (musical arrangements)
 1949 Vengeance Is Mine (music director)
 1948 Date with a Dream (music arranger - uncredited)
Show Show Composer (61 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (17 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ken Thorne Orchestra | Ken Thorn | Kenneth Thorne

Spouse:

Linda Hays  (his death)  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Jennifer Coplin, Emily Thorne and Claire Thorne. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed