Mikis Theodorakis


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 29,385 this week
Trailer
3:21 | Trailer
Mikis Theodorakis was born in the Greek island of Chios, in 1925. The exact same year that the other great composer of Greece was born in Xanthi, Manos Hatzidakis. He fought during the 2nd World War, and he was captured at the city of Tripoli. He was tortured, but when he was set free, he joined the partisan army of Greece named EAM, which means ... See full bio »

Highlights From the 2020 Primetime Emmy Awards

Catch up on the big winners, funny moments, inspiring speeches, and more highlights from 2020 Primetime Emmy Awards.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 24 Jun 2018
 
a list of 22 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 92 images
created 21 Dec 2016
 
a list of 100 people
created 3 months ago
 
list image
a list of 100 people
created 19 Jul 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mikis Theodorakis's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 5 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Z Composer
(1969)
Serpico Composer
(1973)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (102 credits)
 2014 Poios ti zoi mou... (TV Movie)
 2013 Mesa Stis Thalassines Spilies (Documentary short) (music by)
 2013 Recycling Medea: Not an Opera Ballet Film (Documentary) (original music by)
 2010 Mikis Theodorakis. Composer (Documentary)
 2008 Mariza (Short)
 2007 Modern Greeks: Mikis Theodorakis (TV Movie documentary)
 2007 People of Peace (Documentary short)
 2005 Le dernier seigneur des Balkans (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2005)
- Episode #1.3 (2005)
- Episode #1.2 (2005)
- Episode #1.1 (2005)
 2003-2004 An thymitheis t' oneiro mou (TV Series) (30 episodes)
- Episode #1.30 (2004) ... (original music by)
- Episode #1.29 (2004) ... (original music by)
- Episode #1.28 (2004) ... (original music by)
- Episode #1.27 (2004) ... (original music by)
- Episode #1.26 (2004) ... (original music by)
 2003 Axion Esti: Live Concert at Berwaldhallen (TV Special) (original music by)
 2000-2003 Peri anemon kai ydaton (TV Series) (95 episodes)
- No title (2003)
- Episode #3.29 (2003)
- Episode #3.28 (2003)
- Episode #3.27 (2003)
- Episode #3.26 (2003)
 2001 Drosoulites (TV Series) (2001)
 2000 Sun and Time (Documentary)
 1997 To theatro stin ET-1 (TV Series)
 1997 Barluschke (Documentary)
 1994 Mideia (TV Movie)
 1977-1992 To theatro tis Defteras (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Oresteia (1991)
- Ekavi (1988)
- Enas omiros (1977)
 1988 Agamemnon (TV Movie)
 1988 Mist
 1987 'Epitafios': Mera Magiou... (TV Movie)
 1987 Yannis Ritsos (Documentary)
 1986 Evmenides (TV Movie)
 1986 Kafeneio Emigrec (TV Series) (1986)
 1984 To theatro tis Tetartis (TV Series)
 1983 Capitali culturali d'Europa (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1983 Oi poiites mas (TV Series documentary)
 1983 I elliniki tiletainia (TV Series) (1984)
 1981 Cavafis (Short)
 1979 Kostas
 1977 Axion esti (TV Movie)
 1977 Makarios, i megali poreia (Documentary)
 1977 Iphigenia
 1976 Thanasis in the Land of Slapping (segment "7 hronia gypsos")
 1975 Evidence (Documentary)
 1975 Christophe Colomb (TV Movie)
 1974 Edo Polytehneio (Documentary)
 1974 The Story of Jacob and Joseph (TV Movie)
 1974 The Rehearsal
 1973 Serpico
 1973 Reidarin värilliset aistimukset (TV Movie documentary)
 1971 Nausicaa (TV Movie)
 1971 Biribi
 1970 Onvoltooide democratie (TV Movie)
 1969 Der Maler mit dem Stern (TV Movie)
 1969 Z
 1968 Az élö Antigoné (TV Movie)
 1968 Release (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1968 Walls
 1967 The Greeks (TV Short documentary)
 1966 Von Griechenland (Documentary short)
 1965 Kataigida
 1965 I Ellas horis ereipia (Documentary)
 1965 The Roundup
 1965/II To nisi tis Afroditis (Documentary short)
 1964 Zorba the Greek (music by)
 1962 Phaedra
 1962/I Electra
 1961 Myrtle
 1959 Honeymoon
 1957 Night Ambush
 1953 Eva
Show Show Soundtrack (76 credits)
Show Show Music department (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (55 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 4 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mickis Theodorakis

Height:

6' 4¾" (1.95 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

A Member of Parliament from 1964 to 1967 for the leftist EDA party, in 1970 he was exiled after various imprisonments for political reasons and returned to Greece in 1974.

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed