Lennie Niehaus (1929–2020)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 52,400 this week
Lennie Niehaus was born on June 1, 1929 in St. Louis, Missouri, USA. He is known for Space Cowboys (2000), The Bridges of Madison County (1995) and Heartbreak Ridge (1986). He was married to Patricia Jarvis. He died on May 28, 2020 in Redlands, California, USA. See full bio »

LGBTQIA+ Power Couples of Hollywood

Talk about couples goals! We can't get enough of Hollywood's LGBTQIA+ powerhouse pairs.

See the gallery

LGBTQIA+ Movies and Shows to Watch This Summer

Celebrate the Summer of Pride with the latest shows and movies that have us laughing, crying, and embracing our best selves.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 13 Nov 2020
 
a list of 28 people
created 23 Aug 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 24 Aug 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 12 Sep 2012
 
a list of 42 people
created 21 Oct 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lennie Niehaus's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 4 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Space Cowboys Composer
(2000)
Heartbreak Ridge Music Department
(1986)
Unforgiven Music Department
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (53 credits)
 2008 Gran Torino (conductor) / (orchestrator)
 2008 Changeling (conductor) / (orchestrator)
 2006 Letters from Iwo Jima (conductor) / (orchestrator)
 2006 Flags of Our Fathers (conductor) / (orchestrator)
 2004 Million Dollar Baby (conductor) / (orchestrator)
 2003 Mystic River (conductor) / (orchestrator)
  American Masters (TV Series documentary) (music arranger - 1 episode, 2000) (orchestrator - 1 episode, 2000)
- Clint Eastwood: Out of the Shadows (2000) ... (music arranger) / (orchestrator)
 1998 Pocahontas 2: Journey to a New World (Video) (conductor) / (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1997 Eastwood After Hours: Live at Carnegie Hall (TV Special documentary) (musical director)
 1993 Lush Life (TV Movie) (conductor) / (orchestrator)
 1992 Unforgiven (conductor - uncredited) / (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1990-1991 True Colors (TV Series) (composer - 11 episodes)
- Presumed Guilty (1991) ... (composer: theme music)
- Yo' House, Mama: Part 2 (1991) ... (composer: theme music)
- Yo' House, Mama: Part 1 (1991) ... (composer: theme music)
- Favorite Son (1991) ... (composer: theme music)
- Puppet Regime (1990) ... (composer: theme music)
 1990 The Two Jakes (conductor) / (orchestrator)
 1988 Bird (music supervisor)
 1986 Heartbreak Ridge (conductor)
 1986 Ratboy (conductor)
 1986 Back to School (instrumental score conductor)
 1985 Amazing Stories (TV Series) (conductor - 1 episode)
- Vanessa in the Garden (1985) ... (conductor - uncredited)
 1985 Follow That Bird (music editor - uncredited)
 1985 Pee-wee's Big Adventure (conductor) / (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1984 Under the Volcano (orchestrator)
 1983 Faerie Tale Theatre (TV Series) (music adaptation - 1 episode)
- Sleeping Beauty (1983) ... (music adaptation)
 1980 Below the Belt (orchestrator - as Leonard Niehaus)
 1979 High Midnight (TV Movie) (orchestrator)
 1979 Escape from Alcatraz (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1979 Beyond the Poseidon Adventure (orchestrations - as Leonard Niehaus)
 1978 The Big Sleep (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1978 Gray Lady Down (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1977 The Gauntlet (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1977 Semi-Tough (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1977 Demon Seed (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1976 The Enforcer (music arranger - uncredited) / (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1976 The Outlaw Josey Wales (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1976 The Bad News Bears (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1975 The Black Bird (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1975 The Killer Elite (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1974 The Gambler (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1974 Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (orchestrator - as Leonard Niehaus)
 1974 The Super Cops (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1973 The Outfit (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1973 Shirts/Skins (TV Movie) (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1973 Scorpio (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1972 A War of Children (TV Movie) (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1972 The Mechanic (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1972 Junior Bonner (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1972 Chato's Land (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1971 Straw Dogs (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1971 The Nightcomers (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1971 Johnny Got His Gun (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1971 Lawman (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1970 Hunters Are for Killing (TV Movie) (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1965-1966 Hogan's Heroes (TV Series) (orchestrator - 24 episodes)
- Information Please (1966) ... (orchestrator - uncredited)
- A Tiger Hunt in Paris: Part 2 (1966) ... (orchestrator - uncredited)
- A Tiger Hunt in Paris: Part 1 (1966) ... (orchestrator - uncredited)
- Tanks for the Memory (1966) ... (orchestrator - uncredited)
- A Klink, a Bomb and a Short Fuse (1966) ... (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1959 Not for Hire (TV Series) (composer: theme music - as Leonard Niehaus)
Show Show Composer (35 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (12 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Lenny Niehaus | Leonard Niehaus

Spouse:

Patricia Jarvis  (his death)  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Worked as an alto saxophonist in the band of Jerry Wald before later joining the Stan Kenton Orchestra between 1951 and 1960 (briefly interrupted by a spell in the army). See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed