No photo available. Represent Jimmy McHugh? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 30,837 this week

Jimmy McHugh (I) (1893–1969)

Jimmy McHugh was born on July 10, 1893 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA as James Francis McHugh. He is known for his work on North by Northwest (1959), Eyes Wide Shut (1999) and Cocoon (1985). He was married to Bessie Hornbrook. He died on May 23, 1969 in Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

The Most Anticipated Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-Offs

Check out the most anticipated prequels, sequels, and reboots, including No Time to Die and "House of the Dragon."

See the full list

Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 45 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 80 people
created 4 weeks ago
 
a list of 208 people
created 22 May 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jimmy McHugh's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 5 Oscars. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

North by Northwest Soundtrack
(1959)
Eyes Wide Shut Soundtrack
(1999)
Cocoon Soundtrack
(1985)
Inland Empire Soundtrack
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (21 credits)
 1959 A Private's Affair (songs)
 1957 Alan Melville Takes You from A-Z (TV Series) (featuring the music of - 1 episode)
- M (1957) ... (featuring the music of)
 1951 Anything But Love (TV Movie) (songs by)
 1947 Calendar Girl (songs by - as James McHugh)
 1943 Higher and Higher (songs: music by)
 1942 We Were Dancing (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1940 You'll Find Out (music by - as James McHugh)
 1940 Buck Benny Rides Again (music by)
 1939 Scouts to the Rescue (composer: main title theme - uncredited)
 1938 The Last Warning (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1938 Little Tough Guy (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1937 That's My Story! (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1937 Top of the Town (songs: music by)
 1937 Breezing Home (music by)
 1936 Dimples (music and lyrics by)
 1935 Hooray for Love (music and lyrics by)
 1935 Roberta (additional lyrics)
 1933 Meet the Baron (music by)
 1931 The Cuban Love Song (songs by - as James McHugh)
 1931 Flying High (composer: additional songs and music)
 1930 Love in the Rough (lyrics and music by)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (618 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(song) "I Can't Give You Anything but Love, Baby" See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

James F. McHugh | James McHugh

Spouse:

Bessie Hornbrook  (separated)  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

American composer, screenwriter and Broadway playright. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed