No photo available. Represent Louiguy? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 246,766 this week

Louiguy (1916–1991)

Louiguy was born on April 3, 1916 in Barcelona, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain as Luis Guillaume Guglielmi. He is known for his work on A Star Is Born (2018), X-Men: First Class (2011) and Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018). He was married to Simone Malherbe and Andrée Castel. He died on April 4, 1991 in Vence, Alpes-Maritimes, France. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 208 people
created 22 May 2017
 
a list of 35 people
created 31 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Louiguy's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

A Star Is Born Soundtrack
(2018)
X-Men: First Class Soundtrack
(2011)
Sabrina Soundtrack
(1954)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (96 credits)
 1974 Verdict
 1967 The Slave
 1967 Before the Fringe (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1967)
 1964-1965 Bob Morane (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Le témoin (1965)
 1963 Agent of Doom
 1960 Éternel printemps (Documentary short)
 1960 Bouche cousue
 1959 Ramuntcho
 1957 Comment vous êtes volés (Short)
 1956 Bjorn et Yfaut, chiens pôlaires (Documentary short)
 1956 Cap sur Dakar (Documentary short)
 1955 Lord Rogue
 1955 Frou-Frou
 1955 Black Dossier
 1954 Crainquebille
 1953 Tourbillon
 1951 La Poison
 1951 Village Feud
 1951 Dakota 308
 1950 Un mannequin de Paris (Short)
 1950 Coeur-sur-Mer
 1949 Les Chasses de Neptune (Documentary short) (original music by)
 1949 Toâ
 1949 Jo la Romance
 1948 Sextette
 1948 Et dix de der
 1947 A Cop
 1946 The Sea Rose
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (288 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Louis Guy | Marcel Louiguy | Roger Louiguy

Spouse:

Simone Malherbe  (his death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

During his musical studies at the "Conservatoire de Paris" he was in the same class as Maurice Baquet, Henri Betti, Paul Bonneau, Léo Chauliac, Henri Dutilleux, Henri Leca, Pierre Spiers and Raymond Trouard. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed