No photo available. Represent Peter Kreuder? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 327,104 this week

Peter Kreuder (1905–1981)

Peter Kreuder was born on August 18, 1905 in Aachen, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany as Peter Paul Kreuder. He was a composer, known for Inglourious Basterds (2009), Valkyrie (2008) and Alle kann ich nicht heiraten (1952). He was married to Ingrid Wallisch, Sophie Eschenbach, Gertrud Kathreiner and Erna Sachse. He died on June 28, 1981 in Salzburg... See full bio »

Died:

(age 75) in Salzburg, Austria

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 91 people
created 31 Aug 2012
 
a list of 430 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter Kreuder's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(2009)
Valkyrie Soundtrack
(2008)
Opernball Composer
(1939)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (73 credits)
 1987 Camilla Horn 85 (Short)
 1969 Musik durch drei (TV Movie)
 1955 Schön war die Zeit (TV Short)
 1954 Frühling der Liebe (score composer)
 1954 Die Mücke
 1953 El paraíso
 1944 In flagranti
 1940 Romans
 1940 Kora Terry
 1940 Traummusik
 1940 Nanette
 1939 Opernball
 1939 Hallo Janine!
 1938 Gestern und heute (Documentary short)
 1938 Wort und Tat (Documentary short)
 1938 Der Maulkorb
 1937 Gasparone
 1937 Serenade
 1937 Confession
 1937 White Slaves
 1936 Burg Theatre
 1936 Glückskinder
 1936 Allotria
 1935 Tag der Freiheit - Unsere Wehrmacht (Documentary short)
 1935 The Steel Animal (Documentary)
 1935 Mazurka
 1933 White Majesty
 1931 Cadets
Show Show Soundtrack (25 credits)
Show Show Music department (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

das Peter-Kreuder-Ensemble | Peter Kreuder und seine Rhythmusgruppe
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Pianist, composer and band leader, the son of a chamber music singer and trained at Cologne Conservatory and the Munich Academy of Music. First performed in public from the age of eleven. Musical director of the Deutschen Theater in Munich and in Berlin from 1922 and of the "Max-Reinhardt-Buehnen" in 1930. In the 1930's and 40's, he became a leading composer of film music. He was among the first ... See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed