STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 198,989 this week

Bent Fabricius-Bjerre (1924–2020)


Bent Fabricius-Bjerre was born on December 7, 1924 in Frederiksberg, Denmark. He is known for Flickering Lights (2000), Slingrevalsen (1981) and In the Green of the Woods (1968). He was married to Camilla Padilla Arndt, Anne Fabricius-Bjerre and Harriet Frederikke Dessau. He died on July 28, 2020 in Denmark. See full bio »

Died:

(age 95) in Denmark

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

Related News

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 
a list of 54 people
created 12 Jan 2014
 
a list of 1214 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 1042 people
created 01 Jan 2020
 
a list of 71 people
created 31 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bent Fabricius-Bjerre's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2000)
Slingrevalsen Composer
(1981)
Heaven and Hell Producer
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (128 credits)
 2019 Collision
 2017 While We Live
 2015/II Albert
 2012 Gledesarbeiderne (Documentary short)
 2010 Good Luck (Short)
 2009 Ole & Jarl (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Højt at flyve (2009)
- Assistenten (2009)
- Hundeliv (2009)
 2008 The Pig (Short)
 2008 Make My Day (Short)
 2006 Matadoren bag melodien (Video short)
 2006 Matador minder (Video short)
 2001 Olsenbandens første kupp (TV Series) (24 episodes)
- Episode #1.24 (2001)
- Episode #1.23 (2001)
- Episode #1.22 (2001)
- Episode #1.21 (2001)
- Episode #1.20 (2001)
 2001 Go' morgen Danmark (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode dated 26 October 2001 (2001) ... (original theme)
 1999 Olsen-bandens første kup (TV Series) (as Bent Fabricius Bjerre)
 1989 Tivoli-Revyen 1988 (TV Special)
 1987 Sådan er det bare (TV Series)
 1981 Slingrevalsen
 1978-1979 Matador (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- I Lyst Og Nød (1979)
- I Klemme (1979)
- I Disse Tider (1979)
- Hen Til Kommoden (1979)
- Komme Fremmede (1979)
 1979 Cirkusrevyen 1979 (TV Movie)
 1975 The Olsen Gang on the Track (as Bent Fabricius Bjerre)
 1975 The Pinchcliffe Grand Prix (as Bent Fabricius Bjerre)
 1973 Pusterummet (TV Series) (1973-1975, 1977-1978)
 1971 Huset på Christianshavn (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Panikalderen (1971)
- Vi flytter (1971)
 1969 Bjørn Wiinblad (Documentary short)
 1969 Det drejer sig om - (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1967 Jeg er sgu' de andres (TV Movie)
 1967 Martha
 1966 Slap af Frede! (as Bent Fabricius Bjerre)
 1966 Alley Cat (TV Movie documentary)
 1965 Mogens Lind har gæster (TV Movie)
 1965 Strike First Freddy (as Bent Fabricius Bjerre)
 1965 PR, du lyver! (TV Movie)
 1963 Den ene part (Short documentary)
 1963 Vi voksne
 1963 Bussen
 1963 Selvbetjeningsbutikken VITA (TV Movie)
 1961 Små børn, stor by (Short)
 1961 Cirkus Buster
 1961 Omkring et flygel (TV Series)
 1960 Boogie Woogie (Short)
 1960 Marinus
 1959 Et stykke på vej (Short)
 1959 Friluft
 1959 The Poet and the Little Mother (uncredited)
 1958 Cyklisten (Documentary short)
 1958 Seksdagesløbet (uncredited)
 1957 Lørdag 11.57 (Short documentary)
 1956 Nye venner (Short)
 1955 Jorden rundt paa 80 minutter (Documentary)
 1953 Hastighed under ansvar (Documentary)
 1950 Grævlingen og harerne (Short)
 1949 Opus I (Short)
Show Show Music department (25 credits)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (38 credits)
Show Show Producer (20 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (56 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

1994: "Klaver med mer" (biography, Schultz Forlag) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Frank Barcley | Bent Fabricius Bjerre | Bent Fabric | B. Fabricius-Bjerre

Spouse:

Camilla Padilla Arndt  (his death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Danish pianist known internationally by his stage name, Bent Fabric. See more »

Nickname:

Bent Fabric

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed