No photo available. Represent Werner Eisbrenner? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,414,342 this week

Werner Eisbrenner (1908–1981)

Werner Eisbrenner was born on December 2, 1908 in Berlin, Germany. He is known for his work on Schindler's List (1993), The Last Summer (1954) and Große Freiheit Nr. 7 (1944). He died on November 7, 1981 in West Berlin, West Germany. See full bio »

"Game of Thrones" ... Need We Say More?

"Game of Thrones" released a teaser, and it tops our list of best trailers of the week.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 439 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Werner Eisbrenner's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Schindler's List Soundtrack
(1993)
The Last Summer Composer
(1954)
(1944)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (130 credits)
 1971 Liliom (TV Movie)
 1970 Hier bin ich, mein Vater (TV Movie)
 1968 Die Klasse (TV Movie)
 1967 Das kleine Teehaus (TV Movie)
 1966 Weiß gibt auf (TV Movie)
 1965 Jean (TV Movie)
 1963 Meine Frau Susanne (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- Das Horoskop (1963)
- Große Wäsche (1963)
- Der Strohwitwer (1963)
 1963 Das Ende vom Anfang (TV Movie)
 1961 Musik aus aller Welt (TV Movie)
 1959 O Wildnis (TV Movie)
 1959 Court Martial
 1959/I Kabale und Liebe (TV Movie)
 1958 Glasmenagerie (TV Movie)
 1957 Eurydice (TV Movie)
 1955 Die Ratten
 1955 Die verschwundene Stadt Dresden (Documentary)
 1954 A Love Story
 1952 Im Weissen Rössl (uncredited)
 1952 The Mistress
 1951 Bluebeard
 1950 Sächsisches Gold (Short)
 1950 Wonderful Times (Documentary)
 1949 Martina
 1948 Stadtmeier und Landmeier (Short)
 1948 The Berliner (music score)
 1948 Sie sind nicht gemeint (Short)
 1948 Die Zauberschere (Short)
 1947 Zugvögel
 1947 Police Raid
 1946 Freies Land
 1944 Träumerei
 1943 Titanic
 1941 Bauten im neuen Deutschland (Documentary short)
 1939 Zentrale Rio
 1939 Fräulein
 1938 Pitty (Short)
 1938 Träume sind Schäume (Short)
 1938 Anna Favetti
 1938 Grossalarm
 1937 Der Schauspieldirektor (Short)
 1937 Kleine Nachtkomödie (Short)
 1937 Das Quartett (Short)
 1937 Die perfekte Sekretärin (Short)
 1936 Auf eigene Faust (Short)
 1936 Bezirksvertreter gesucht (Short)
 1936 Die Lokomotivenbraut (Short)
 1936 Heiratsbüro Fortuna (Short)
 1936 Donogoo
 1936 Donogoo Tonka
 1935 Unter vier Augen (Short)
 1934 Bums, der Scheidungsgrund (Short)
 1934 Ritter wider Willen (Short)
Show Show Music department (11 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Große SFB-Tanz- und Unterhaltungsorchester
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Eisbrenner studied church music and musical education from 1927 to 1929 at the Berlin Staatlichen Musikademie. He then worked as a pianist, arranger, Kapellmeister and conductor, as well as composing violin concertos, orchestral music, the musical comedy Von Hand zu Hand and the music for film, radio and television for which he is best known. This includes the theme for Hans Albers's film Große ... See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed