No photo available. Represent Gérard Calvi? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 295,034 this week

Gérard Calvi (1922–2015)

Gérard Calvi was born on July 26, 1922 in Paris, France as Grégoire Élie Krettly. He was a composer, known for The Black Tulip (1964), The Big Scare (1964) and Shut Up, Gulli (1974). He was married to Françoise Couleau and Yvette Dolvia. He died on February 20, 2015 in Paris. See full bio »

Died:

(age 92) in Paris, France

What are These Stars Watching This Holiday Season?

Find out what movies Jim Gaffigan, Linda Hamilton, and more are watching during the holidays. For more gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 88 people
created 31 Aug 2012
 
a list of 800 people
created 07 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gérard Calvi's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

The Black Tulip Composer
(1964)
The Big Scare Composer
(1964)
Shut Up, Gulli Music Department
(1974)
Peek-a-boo Composer
(1954)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (58 credits)
 2004 The Crab Revolution (Short)
 1991 Nouvelles de Marcel Aymé (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Héloïse (1991)
- L'huissier (1991)
 1990 En avant Astérix (TV Series)
 1986 Lili, petit à petit (TV Series)
 1984 Emmenez-moi au théâtre (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1982 Le voyageur imprudent (TV Movie)
 1981 La nouvelle malle des Indes (TV Mini-Series) (7 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1981)
- Episode #1.7 (1981)
- Episode #1.5 (1981)
- Episode #1.3 (1981)
- Episode #1.4 (1981)
 1980 Jean-Sans-Terre (TV Movie)
 1979 La grâce (TV Movie)
 1976-1978 Mini-chroniques (TV Series) (26 episodes)
- Le petit cinéma (1978)
- Les cauchemars (1977)
- Les touristes (1977)
 1975 Le Tour du monde en 80 jours (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1975)
- Episode #1.1 (1975)
 1975 Jo Gaillard (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- L'inconnu (1975) ... (music by)
 1974 Le Poulain au galop (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1974) ... (music by)
 1973 Poof (TV Movie)
 1972 War Is Hell
 1972 The Egg
 1972 The Annuity
 1968 Polizeifunk ruft (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Konzert in Sens (1968)
 1967 Dead Run
 1964 The Big Scare
 1963 Carom Shots
 1959 Gangster Boss
 1956 The Flea in the Ear (TV Movie)
 1955-1956 Four Star Playhouse (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Magic Night (1956)
 1954 Peek-a-boo
 1954 Trust Me!
 1951 The Turkey
 1951 Barbe-Bleue
 1950 La patronne
 1949 Crazy Show
Show Show Soundtrack (15 credits)
Show Show Music department (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"Vive de..." (play) at the Théâtre Gramont in Paris. Staging by René Dupuy. Libretto by Robert Rocca. Music by Henri Betti and Gérard Calvi. See more »

Alternate Names:

Gérard Calvi et son septuor
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He studied at national musical Conservatoire in Paris and won the "Prix de Rome" in 1945. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed