No photo available. Represent Martin Böttcher? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,627 this week

Martin Böttcher (1927–2019)

Böttcher was born 1927 in Berlin/Germany. After the second world war the young Böttcher began as solo guitarist at Nordwestdeutscher Rundfunk. In the year 1955 he wrote the music for his first film The Captain and His Hero (1955). Already his next movie Teenage Wolfpack (1956), was a great artistic success for himself. He becomes one of the ... See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Video Games

From open-world games to first-person shooters, check out which video games IMDb users are excited about in IMDb's Video Game Guide.

See what IMDb users are playing

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 174 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 91 people
created 31 Aug 2012
 
a list of 67 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 13 people
created 06 May 2014
 
a list of 49 people
created 17 Mar 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Martin Böttcher's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Derrick Composer
(1975-1988)
(1967)
(1964)
Mission to Hell Composer
(1964)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (120 credits)
 2018 In Search of Winnetou (Video short) (original music by)
 2016 Winnetou - Das Geheimnis vom Silbersee (original music by)
 2003-2014 Pfarrer Braun (TV Series) (21 episodes)
- Brauns Heimkehr (2014)
- Ausgegeigt! (2012)
- Grimms Mördchen (2010)
- Kur mit Schatten (2010)
 1989-2010 Forsthaus Falkenau (TV Series) (54 episodes)
- Neuland (2010)
- Angezapft (2010)
- Gourmetschweine (2010)
- Auf und davon (2010)
- Schweinepest (2010)
 1998 Winnetous Rückkehr (TV Movie)
 1995 Heimatgeschichten (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1992 Siebenbirken (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Der Rausschmiß (1992)
- Getrennte Betten (1992)
- Der Sündenbock (1992)
- Arthur sieht rot (1992)
 1990 Der Staubsauger (TV Movie)
 1989 Alte Freundschaften (TV Movie)
 1980-1988 The Old Fox (TV Series) (15 episodes)
- Eiskalt geplant (1988)
- Terzett in Gold (1986)
 1975-1988 Derrick (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- Mord inklusive (1988)
- Die Stimme (1988)
- Kein Risiko (1988)
 1988 Der Lebensretter (TV Movie)
 1987 Flohr und die Traumfrau (TV Movie)
 1985 Schöne Ferien (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Urlaubsgeschichten aus Singapur und Malaysien (1985) ... (original music by)
- Urlaubsgeschichten aus Portugal (1985) ... (original music by)
- Urlaubsgeschichten aus Mallorca (1985) ... (original music by)
- Urlaubsgeschichten aus Kenia (1985) ... (original music by)
 1983 Der Trotzkopf (TV Mini-Series) (8 episodes)
- Hochzeit (1983)
- Trennung (1983)
- Verlobung (1983)
- Erste Liebe (1983)
- Die kleine Lili (1983)
 1981 Bahnhofsgeschichten (TV Movie)
 1980 Knobbes Knoten (TV Movie)
 1980 Familienfest (TV Movie)
 1978 Mein lieber Mann (TV Series)
 1973-1975 Kara Ben Nemsi Effendi (TV Series) (26 episodes)
- Rih (1975)
- Der Schut (1975)
 1974 Ladendiebstahl (TV Movie)
 1974 Eine geschiedene Frau (TV Mini-Series) (6 episodes)
- Der Kursus (1974)
- Der Probemonat (1974)
 1972 Anatomie einer Übung (Short)
 1972 Der Illegale (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Dritter Teil (1972)
- Zweiter Teil (1972)
- Erster Teil (1972)
 1970-1971 Die Journalistin (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Affäre Pagel (1971)
 1970 Keiner erbt für sich allein (TV Movie)
 1970 Dead Sexy
 1969-1970 Ida Rogalski (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Der Umzug (1970)
- Heimlichkeiten (1970)
- Die Prüfung (1970)
- Trudchen (1970)
 1969 Weh' dem, der erbt (TV Movie)
 1969 Die Kramer (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Im Landschulheim (1969)
- Das Exempel (1969)
 1969 Spion unter der Haube (TV Movie)
 1969 Satirische Palette (TV Series documentary)
 1963-1968 Das Kriminalmuseum (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Der Scheck (1968)
- Die rote Maske (1967) ... (as Martin Boettcher)
- Nur ein Schuh (1963)
- Fünf Fotos (1963)
 1966-1968 Gertrud Stranitzki (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Die Weltreise (1968)
- Das Modell (1968)
- Das Kostümfest (1968)
 1966 Auf der Suche nach der Welt von morgen (TV Series documentary)
 1966 Das Millionending (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Zweiter Teil (1966)
- Erster Teil (1966)
 1966 Der Königin treuer Rebell (TV Movie documentary)
 1965 Piraten der Landstrasse (TV Movie)
 1965 Old Surehand
 1965 Oberst Wennerström (TV Movie)
 1965 Die eigenen vier Wände (TV Movie)
 1964 Die Weimarer Republik (TV Movie documentary)
 1964 Ruppi, der Mann am Steuer (TV Movie)
 1964 Das Kriminalgericht (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Der Fall Krantz (1964)
 1964 Das Ungeheuer von London-City (as Martin Bottcher)
 1963 Wahre Geschichten (TV Series)
 1963 Winnetou
 1962 Stahlnetz (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Spur 211 (1962)
 1961 Desmodur - Desmophen (Short)
 1961 Murder Party
 1960 Für Heute und Morgen (Short)
 1960 Marina
 1958 Two Worlds
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 2 Interviews | 2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Martin Böttcher

Alternate Names:

Martin Boetcher | Martin Boettcher | Martin Bottcher | Michael Thomas
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His second film score turned out to be a milestone in German film history. Die Halbstarken directed by Georg Tressler and starring Horst Buchholz, met with tremendous success. Mr. Martin's Band comprised the top German jazz musicians, among them Horst Fischer, Fatty George, Bill Grah, Ernst Mosch and Hans 'James' Last. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed