No photo available. Represent George Bruns? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,744 this week

George Bruns (1914–1983)

Born in Oregon in 1914, George Bruns was the son of a sawmill worker. He took music lessons as a child, becoming proficient on the piano, tuba and trombone. He attended Oregon State Agricultural College, and in order to pay tuition he played in the ROTC band. Deciding on a musical career, he left college to be a full-time musician, and was soon ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 68) in Portland, Oregon, USA

'The Kissing Booth' Star Reveals His Acting Idol

IMDb STARmeter Award winner Jacob Elordi shares the actor, shows, and movies that inspire him.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Bruns's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 4 Oscars. Another 1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Babes in Toyland Music Department
(1961)
Sleeping Beauty Music Department
(1959)
Robin Hood Composer
(1973)
(1963)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (67 credits)
 1973 Robin Hood
 1973 VD Attack Plan (Short)
 1970 Lunch Money (Short)
 1970 New Girl (Short)
 1970 Dad... Can I Borrow the Car? (TV Short)
 1970 Cristobalito, the Calypso Colt (TV Movie)
 1969 The Fight (Short)
 1969 The Game (Short)
 1969 The Project (Short)
 1969 The Social Side of Health (Short)
 1969 It's Tough to Be a Bird (Documentary short)
 1968 The Love Bug
 1968 Daring Game
 1967-1968 Cowboy in Africa (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- A Man of Value (1968)
- The Quiet Death (1968)
- Little Boy Lost (1967)
- Fang and Claw (1967)
 1968 The Young Loner (TV Movie)
 1967 Off to See the Wizard (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1967 The Jungle Book (music)
 1967 Mosby's Marauders (music)
 1965 Goofy's Freeway Troubles (Short)
 1965 Steel and America (Short)
 1965 Freewayphobia #1 (Short)
 1965 A Country Coyote Goes Hollywood (Short) (music)
 1964 The Restless Sea (TV Movie documentary)
 1963 Beetle Bailey (TV Series) (19 episodes)
- The Heir (1963)
 1963 The Sword in the Stone (music)
 1961-1962 Calvin and the Colonel (TV Series) (26 episodes)
- The Carnappers (1962)
- Ring Reward (1962)
- Magazine Romance (1962)
 1960 Goliath II (Short)
 1959 Noah's Ark (Short)
 1959 Eyes in Outer Space (Documentary short) (music)
 1959 Disneyland '59 (TV Movie documentary)
 1958 Paul Bunyan (Short)
 1957 Cosmic Capers (Documentary short)
 1957 The Truth About Mother Goose (Documentary short)
 1956 A Cowboy Needs a Horse (Short)
 1956 In the Bag (Short)
 1956 Jack and Old Mac (Short)
 1955 The Mickey Mouse Club (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Circus Day (1955)
 1954 Look Who's Driving (Short)
 1954 How Now Boing Boing (Short)
 1954 Kangaroo Courting (Short)
 1954 Fudget's Budget (Short)
 1953 Magoo's Masterpiece (Short)
 1953 Christopher Crumpet (Short)
 1952 Captains Outrageous (Short)
Show Show Soundtrack (54 credits)
Show Show Music department (16 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Big George

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed