STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,885 this week

Robert D. Yeoman


Robert D. Yeoman was born on March 10, 1951 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA as Robert David Yeoman. He is known for his work on The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014), Moonrise Kingdom (2012) and Drugstore Cowboy (1989). See full bio »

Ron Howard Confirms "Willow" Series Coming to Disney Plus

Ron Howard gives us an update on "Willow" while visiting the IMDb Studio at Acura Festival Village at Sundance.

Watch now

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 13 Nov 2016
 
a list of 40 people
created 06 Nov 2017
 
a list of 21 people
created 22 Aug 2018
 
a list of 35 people
created 06 Mar 2017
 
a list of 29 people
created 29 Jun 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert D. Yeoman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 6 wins & 23 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Grand Budapest Hotel Cinematographer
(2014)
Moonrise Kingdom Cinematographer
(2012)
Drugstore Cowboy Cinematographer
(1989)
To Live and Die in L.A. Camera and Electrical Department
(1985)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (57 credits)
 2018 Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again (as Robert Yeoman)
 2016 The Toycracker: A Mini-Musical Spectacular (TV Movie) (as Robert Yeoman)
 2016 Ghostbusters (director of photography)
 2015 Spy
 2014 Love & Mercy (director of photography - as Robert Yeoman)
 2014 The Grand Budapest Hotel (director of photography - as Robert Yeoman)
 2013/I The Heat (director of photography - as Robert Yeoman)
 2012 Tiny Is My Girl (TV Mini-Series)
 2012 Moonrise Kingdom (director of photography)
 2011/I Bridesmaids (director of photography - as Robert Yeoman)
 2009 Whip It (director of photography - as Robert Yeoman)
 2008 Yes Man (director of photography - as Robert Yeoman)
 2008 A Matador's Mistress (as Robert Yeoman)
 2007 Martian Child (director of photography - as Robert Yeoman)
 2007 Hotel Chevalier (Short) (director of photography - as Robert Yeoman)
 2007 The Darjeeling Limited (director of photography - as Robert Yeoman)
 2005 Red Eye (director of photography - as Robert Yeoman)
 2005 The Squid and the Whale (director of photography)
 2004 The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (director of photography - as Robert Yeoman)
 2001 The Royal Tenenbaums (director of photography - as Robert Yeoman)
 2001 CQ
 2001 Double Whammy
 2000 Beautiful (as Robert Yeoman)
 2000 Down to You (director of photography - as Robert Yeoman)
 1999 Dogma (director of photography - as Robert Yeoman)
 1998 Rushmore (as Robert Yeoman)
 1998 Permanent Midnight (as Robert Yeoman)
 1998 The Pentagon Wars (TV Movie) (director of photography - as Robert Yeoman)
 1997 White Lies
 1997 Dog Watch (Video)
 1996 Bottle Rocket (director of photography - as Robert Yeoman)
 1995 Coldblooded (director of photography - as Robert Yeoman)
 1993 Double Deception (TV Movie)
 1992 The Paint Job
 1991 Past Midnight
 1991 Perfect Harmony (TV Movie) (as Robert Yeoman)
 1990 Kid (as Robert Yeoman)
 1990 Too Much Sun
 1989 The Big Room (TV Series)
 1989 The Wizard
 1989 Drugstore Cowboy (as Robert Yeoman)
 1988 Vietnam War Story (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Separated (1988) ... (as Robert Yeoman)
 1988 Rented Lips
 1988 Dead Heat (director of photography)
 1988 Johnny Be Good (director of photography)
 1987 Playboy: Bedtime Stories (Video documentary) (as Robert Yeoman)
 1987 Rampage (director of photography)
 1986 C.A.T. Squad (TV Movie)
 1985 Wang Chung: To Live and Die in LA (Video short)
 1983/I Hero
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (15 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Bob Yeoman | Robert Yeoman | Yeoman
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I feel that when you roll film, everyone is more focused. When you clap the slate it says "this is important." When cameras roll endlessly, I always sense that people's attention tends to wander and I feel that this is somehow translated onto the finished product.

Trivia:

Member of the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) since 2001.

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed