STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,496 this week

Luciano Tovoli


Luciano Tovoli was born on October 30, 1936 in Massa Marittima, Grosseto, Italy. He is known for The Passenger (1975), The General of the Dead Army (1983) and Murder by Numbers (2002). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 01 Jan 2018
 
list image
a list of 34 people
created 24 Jun 2017
 
a list of 22 people
created 24 May 2015
 
a list of 45 people
created 16 Dec 2014
 
a list of 764 people
created 10 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Luciano Tovoli's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Passenger Cinematographer
(1975)
(1983)
Murder by Numbers Cinematographer
(2002)
Single White Female Cinematographer
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (87 credits)
 2019 Penelopes (Short)
 2017 Il padre di mia figlia (Short)
 2017 False Confessions (TV Movie)
 2015/I Amnesia
 2012 Dracula 3D
 2009 Oceans (Documentary)
 2007 Hidden Love
 2004 Maria si
 2004 Vicino al fiume (director of photography)
 2002 Murder by Numbers (director of photography)
 2001 The Closet
 1999 Titus
 1999 Deceit
 1996 The Jaguar
 1995 Kiss of Death
 1993 La donna del moro (Short)
 1992 Cyber Eden
 1989 Splendor (director of photography)
 1989 Quattro storie di donne (TV Mini Series) (1 episode)
- Rose (1989)
 1987 Da grande
 1986 The Fugitives
 1985 Sogni e bisogni (TV Mini Series) (6 episodes)
- Cuore nero (1985)
- Sant'Analfabeta (1985)
- Il fattaccio (1985)
- Micio micio (1985)
 1985 Police
 1983 Bianca
 1983 Voyage in Time (TV Movie documentary)
 1982 Tenebrae
 1982 L'inconnue
 1979-1980 Quando la scuola cambia (TV Mini Series documentary) (4 episodes)
- I diversi (1980)
 1980 Il pap'occhio
 1979 Adoption
 1978 Where Are You Going on Holiday? (segment "Sarò tutta per te")
 1978 Le serpentine d'oro (Short)
 1977 Suspiria
 1975 L'altro Dio
 1975 Leonor
 1975 Weak Spot
 1975 The Passenger (director of photography)
 1973 Dirty Weekend
 1973 Diario di un maestro (TV Mini Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1973)
- Episode #1.3 (1973)
- Episode #1.2 (1973)
- Episode #1.1 (1973)
 1972 Chung Kuo - Cina (Documentary)
 1971 Down with Your Hands... You Scum! (uncredited)
 1970 Rose Spot
 1969 The Uninvited
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (5 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Luciano Tavoli
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was not the original cinematographer for Julie Taymor's Titus (1999). He was hired after production began. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed