STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,548 this week

Dean Semler


Dean Semler was born in 1943 in Renmark, South Australia, Australia as Dean William Semler. He is known for his work on Apocalypto (2006), Dances with Wolves (1990) and The Road Warrior (1981). He is married to Annie Semler. See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 22 Dec 2020
 
a list of 38 people
created 08 Dec 2015
 
a list of 41 people
created 14 May 2020
 
a list of 49 people
created 01 Dec 2019
 
list image
a list of 37 people
created 29 Mar 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dean Semler's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 14 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Apocalypto Cinematographer
(2006)
Dances with Wolves Cinematographer
(1990)
The Road Warrior Cinematographer
(1981)
Dead Calm Cinematographer
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (83 credits)
 2017 Sandy Wexler (director of photography)
 2016 The Do-Over (director of photography)
 2015 The Ridiculous 6 (director of photography)
 2015 The Last Witch Hunter (director of photography)
 2015 Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2 (director of photography)
 2014 Maleficent (director of photography)
 2014 Heaven Is for Real (director of photography)
 2013 Grudge Match (director of photography)
 2012 Parental Guidance (director of photography)
 2011 In the Land of Blood and Honey (director of photography)
 2010 Secretariat (director of photography)
 2010 Date Night (director of photography)
 2009/I 2012 (director of photography)
 2008 Appaloosa (director of photography)
 2008 Get Smart (director of photography)
 2007 I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry (director of photography)
 2006 Apocalypto (director of photography)
 2006 Click (director of photography)
 2006 Just My Luck (director of photography)
 2005 Stealth (director of photography)
 2005 The Longest Yard (director of photography)
 2004 The Alamo (director of photography)
 2003 Bruce Almighty (director of photography)
 2002 xXx (director of photography)
 2002 Dragonfly (director of photography)
 2002 Eye See You (director of photography)
 2001 Heartbreakers (director of photography)
 2000 Nutty Professor II: The Klumps (director of photography)
 1999 The Bone Collector (director of photography)
 1997 Trojan War (director of photography)
 1997 Gone Fishin' (director of photography)
 1995 Waterworld (director of photography)
 1994 The Cowboy Way (director of photography)
 1993 The Three Musketeers (director of photography)
 1993 Last Action Hero (director of photography)
 1993 Super Mario Bros. (director of photography)
 1992 The Power of One (director of photography)
 1991 City Slickers (director of photography)
 1990 Dances with Wolves (director of photography)
 1990 Young Guns II (director of photography)
 1990 Impulse (director of photography)
 1989 K-9 (director of photography)
 1989 Dead Calm (director of photography)
 1989 Farewell to the King (director of photography)
 1988 Great Performances (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Melba (1988)
 1988 Young Guns (director of photography)
 1988 Cocktail (director of photography)
 1988 The Clean Machine (TV Movie)
 1988 Melba (TV Mini Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.1 (1988)
- Episode #1.2 (1988)
 1987 The Lighthorsemen (director of photography)
 1987 Going Sane
 1987 Bullseye
 1986 Passion Flower (TV Movie)
 1985 Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (director of photography)
 1985 The Coca-Cola Kid (director of photography)
 1984 Bodyline (TV Mini Series) (7 episodes)
- Episode #1.1 (1984)
- Episode #1.7 (1984)
- Episode #1.6 (1984)
- Episode #1.5 (1984)
- Episode #1.4 (1984)
 1984 In Memory of Malawan (Documentary)
 1984 Razorback (director of photography)
 1983 Undercover
 1983 Return to Eden (TV Mini Series) (3 episodes)
- Part 1 (1983)
- Part 3 (1983)
- Part 2 (1983)
 1983 The Dismissal (TV Mini Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1983)
- Episode #1.2 (1983)
- Episode #1.1 (1983)
 1983 Kitty and the Bagman (director of photography)
 1981 The Road Warrior (director of photography)
 1981 Hoodwink (director of photography)
 1980 Stepping Out (Documentary)
 1980 War Without Weapons (Short)
 1980 The Russians (TV Series documentary)
 1979 Saturday (Short)
 1978 A Good Thing Going (TV Movie)
 1977 Outback Supply (Short)
 1976 Do I Have to Kill My Child? (TV Movie)
 1974 A Steam Train Passes (Short documentary) (director of photography)
 1974 Moving On
 1973 I Need More Staff (Short)
 1973 One Good Reason (Short)
 1973 Through My Eyes: Kilkenny (Documentary short)
 1973 Through My Eyes: Stradbroke (Documentary short)
 1971 The Choice (Documentary short)
 1971 Where Dead Men Lie (Short)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (18 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

: Cinematographer for music video by Rammstein, "Feuer frei!".

Alternate Names:

Dean Semlar

Spouse:

Annie Semler
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was awarded the A.M. (Member of the Order of Australia) in the 2002 Queen's New Years Honours List for his services to the arts as an Australian and internationally acclaimed cinematographer. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed