Hiro Narita was born on June 26, 1941 in Seoul, Korea. He is known for Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (1991), The Time Machine (2002) and The Arrival (1996). He was previously married to Barbara Parker. See full bio »

Radical On-Screen Transformations

Blonde ambition, mega muscles, and more!

See the gallery

The Best Movies Coming This Summer

Plan your summer of movies with IMDb's Summer Movie Guide, featuring all the best films coming to theaters and streaming this season.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 08 Jan 2021
 
a list of 22 people
created 26 Oct 2019
 
list image
a list of 167 people
created 10 months ago
 
list image
a list of 35 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 45 people
created 20 Oct 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hiro Narita's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 5 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Time Machine Camera and Electrical Department
(2002)
The Arrival Cinematographer
(1996)
Never Cry Wolf Cinematographer
(1983)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (52 credits)
 2020 Love Is Love Is Love (segment "Late Lunch")
 2017 Tania Libre (Documentary)
 2015 Love & Taxes (director of photography)
 2009 La Mission
 2008 A Perfect Place (Short) (director of photography)
 2007 Strange Culture (Documentary)
 2006 The Darwin Awards (director of photography)
 2002 Teknolust
 2001 Other People (TV Movie)
 2000 Dvorak and America (Documentary)
 2000 Gilmore Girls (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2000) ... (director of photography)
 2000 Dirty Pictures (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 2000 Fortress 2: Re-Entry (director of photography)
 1999 Partners (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (1999)
 1999 Independent Lens (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Visas and Virtue/I Am Viet Hung (1999) ... (segment "Visas and Virtue")
 1998 I'll Be Home for Christmas (director of photography)
 1998 Shadrach (director of photography)
 1997 Sub Down (Video)
 1997 Conceiving Ada (director of photography)
 1997 Visas and Virtue (Short)
 1996 James and the Giant Peach (director of photography: live action)
 1996 The Arrival (director of photography)
 1994 Long Shadows (TV Movie)
 1994 White Fang 2: Myth of the White Wolf (director of photography)
 1993 Children of the Mist (TV Movie)
 1993 Hocus Pocus (director of photography)
 1993 Gunmen (director of photography)
 1992 Tales from the Crypt (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Showdown (1992)
 1992 Two-Fisted Tales (TV Movie) (segment "Showdown")
 1991 Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (director of photography)
 1991 The Inland Sea (Documentary)
 1991 The Rocketeer (director of photography)
 1991 Plymouth (TV Movie)
 1989 Mothers, Daughters and Lovers (TV Movie)
 1989 Honey, I Shrunk the Kids (director of photography)
 1989 Shuttlecock
  American Playhouse (TV Series) (2 episodes, 1985 - 1988) (director of photography - 1 episode, 1984)
- Pigeon Feathers (1988)
- Solomon Northup's Odyssey (1984) ... (director of photography)
 1987 No Man's Land (director of photography)
 1987 Amerika (TV Mini Series) (director of photography - 7 episodes)
- Part VII (1987) ... (director of photography)
- Part VI (1987) ... (director of photography)
- Part V (1987) ... (director of photography)
- Part IV (1987) ... (director of photography)
- Part III (1987) ... (director of photography)
 1986 Fire with Fire (director of photography)
 1986 The Magical World of Disney (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Time Flyer (1986)
 1985 The Blue Yonder (TV Movie)
 1985 Sylvester (director of photography)
 1984 Prince Jack
 1983 The Haunting Passion (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 1983 Never Cry Wolf (director of photography)
 1982 The Stereo Demonstration Film (Short) (director of photography)
 1979 Rust Never Sleeps (Documentary)
 1977 Nanette: An Aside (TV Movie)
 1976 Farewell to Manzanar (TV Movie) (director of photography)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (21 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Hiro Narito

Spouse:

Barbara Parker  (her death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) since 1993. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed