Oswald Morris (1915–2014)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 21,879 this week
Trailer
2:18 | Trailer
Oscar-winning cinematography Oswald Morris was one of the most outstanding directors of photography of the 20th Century, making his reputation by expanding the parameters of color cinematography. Born in November 1915 in Hillingdon, Middlesex, England, a month short of his 17th birthday, he became a factotum and clapper boy at Wembley Studios, ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 43 people
created 17 Dec 2019
 
a list of 41 people
created 02 Dec 2019
 
a list of 49 people
created 03 Jun 2015
 
a list of 581 people
created 07 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Oswald Morris's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 10 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Fiddler on the Roof Cinematographer
(1971)
Sleuth Cinematographer
(1972)
The Man Who Would Be King Cinematographer
(1975)
Oliver! Cinematographer
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (58 credits)
 1982 The Dark Crystal (director of photography)
 1980 Just Tell Me What You Want (director of photography)
 1978 The Wiz (director of photography)
 1977 Equus (director of photography)
 1976 The Seven-Per-Cent Solution (director of photography)
 1975 The Man Who Would Be King (director of photography)
 1974 The Man with the Golden Gun (director of photography)
 1974 The Odessa File (director of photography)
 1974 Dracula (TV Movie)
 1973 The MacKintosh Man (director of photography)
 1972 Sleuth (director of photography)
 1972 Lady Caroline Lamb (director of photography)
 1971 Fiddler on the Roof (director of photography)
 1970 Scrooge (director of photography)
 1970 Fragment of Fear (director of photography)
 1969 Goodbye, Mr. Chips (director of photography)
 1968 Oliver! (director of photography)
 1967 Reflections in a Golden Eye (uncredited)
 1967 The Taming of The Shrew (director of photography)
 1965 Life at the Top (director of photography)
 1965 The Battle of the Villa Fiorita (director of photography)
 1965 The Spy Who Came in from the Cold (director of photography)
 1965 The Hill (director of photography)
 1965 Mister Moses (director of photography)
 1964 Of Human Bondage (director of photography)
 1964 The Pumpkin Eater (director of photography)
 1963 The Ceremony (director of photography)
 1962 Term of Trial (director of photography)
 1962 Lolita (director of photography)
 1962 Satan Never Sleeps (director of photography)
 1961 The Guns of Navarone (photographed by)
 1960 The Entertainer (director of photography)
 1959 Our Man in Havana (photographed by)
 1959 Look Back in Anger (director of photography)
 1958 The Roots of Heaven (director of photography)
 1958 The Key (director of photography)
 1957 A Farewell to Arms (photographed in cinemascope by)
 1957 Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison (director of photography)
 1956 Moby Dick (director of photography)
 1956 The Man Who Never Was (director of photography)
 1954 Beau Brummell (director of photography)
 1953 Beat the Devil (director of photography)
 1953 Indiscretion of an American Wife (uncredited)
 1952 Moulin Rouge (director of photography)
 1952 The Promoter (director of photography)
 1951 Circle of Danger (director of photography)
 1951 Fortune in Diamonds (director of photography)
 1950 Cairo Road (director of photography)
 1950 Golden Salamander (lighting cameraman)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (45 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ossie Morris | Oswald Morris OBE

Spouse:

Lillian Fox  (her death)  (3 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

A favorite cinematographer of John Huston's, working with him on eight films; these include "Reflections In A Golden Eye", where Morris's contribution is uncredited and the 1957 version of "A Farewell To Arms", where Huston resigned after disagreements with the producer. Morris also left the production, but, unlike Huston, retained his credit. See more »

Nickname:

Ossie

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed