No photo available. Represent William Lubtchansky? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 251,146 this week

William Lubtchansky (1937–2010)

William Lubtchansky was born on October 26, 1937 in Paris, France. He is known for his work on Regular Lovers (2005), La tête du client (1965) and Love on the Ground (1984). He was married to Nicole Lubtchansky. He died on May 4, 2010 in Paris. See full bio »

Died:

(age 72) in Paris, France

Why It's Good to Be Erin Moriarty Right Now

Breakout star Erin Moriarty of "The Boys" explains how her newfound popularity is fueling Season 2 of the hit series.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 39 people
created 28 May 2013
 
a list of 81 people
created 24 Jun 2017
 
a list of 12 people
created 13 Apr 2011
 
a list of 736 people
created 10 Apr 2018
 
a list of 58 people
created 01 May 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Lubtchansky's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Regular Lovers Cinematographer
(2005)
La tête du client Camera and Electrical Department
(1965)
Love on the Ground Cinematographer
(1984)
Noroît Cinematographer
(1976)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (126 credits)
 2020 Cine Chalom (TV Mini-Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
 2014 Kommunisten (segment "Le nouveau monde")
 2013 The Last of the Unjust (Documentary)
 2010 The Karski Report (TV Movie documentary)
 2008 Itinéraire de Jean Bricard (Documentary short)
 2006 Jardins en automne (director of photography)
 2004 Genesis (Documentary)
 2004 Une visite au Louvre (Documentary)
 2003 Small Cuts
 2002 Électre (TV Movie)
 2001 Il viandante (Short)
 2001 L'arrotino (Short)
 1999 Hard Off
 1999 A Visitor from the Living (Documentary)
 1999 Sicily!
 1996 The Good Life (director of photography)
 1996 L'insoumise (TV Movie)
 1995 Belle Époque (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1995)
- Episode #1.1 (1995)
 1995 Un siècle d'écrivains (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1995 Une folie (TV Movie)
 1994 Délit mineur
 1993 Le linge sale (Short)
 1993 Coitado do Jorge (director of photography)
 1992 Divertimento
 1990 Black Sin (Short)
 1990 The Mahabharata (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- War (1990)
- Game of Dice (1990)
 1987 Nice Is Nice (Short)
 1987 Comédie!
 1987 Agent trouble
 1986 La puritaine
 1986 Havre
 1986 I Love You (director of photography)
 1985 Mangui, onze ans peut-être (TV Movie documentary)
 1985 Shoah (Documentary)
 1984 Frankenstein 90 (director of photography)
 1983 Cap Canaille
 1983 Credo (TV Movie)
 1981 Le voleur d'enfants (TV Movie)
 1981 Paris s'en va (Short)
 1981 Too Early/Too Late (Documentary) (segment "A")
 1981 L'ombre rouge
 1981 Neige
 1980 First Voyage
 1979 Short Memory
 1978 Madame le juge (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Un innocent (1978)
 1977 France/tour/detour/deux/enfants (TV Mini-Series documentary) (12 episodes)
- Rêve/Morale (1977) ... (as W. Lubtchansky)
- Réalité/Logique (1977) ... (as W. Lubtchansky)
- Pouvoir/Musique (1977) ... (as W. Lubtchansky)
- Roman/Economie (1977) ... (as W. Lubtchansky)
- Violence/Grammaire (1977) ... (as W. Lubtchansky)
 1977 350 (Short)
 1976 Noroît
 1976 Here and Elsewhere (Documentary)
 1976 Daguerréotypes (Documentary)
 1976 Duelle
 1975 Numéro deux (Documentary)
 1974 De chants et de pierre (Documentary short)
 1974 De gloire et de pierre (Documentary short)
 1973 Juliette? (Short)
 1973 Israel, Why (Documentary)
 1973 The Year 01
 1972 Handsome Face
 1971 The Savior
 1970 La voiture électronique (Documentary short)
 1970 Pierres de Dieu (Documentary short)
 1970 Pierres pour un duel (Documentary short)
 1969 Time to Live
 1968 A Film Like Any Other (uncredited)
 1966 Elsa la rose (Documentary short)
 1966 The Creatures
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (9 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

William Lubchansky | W. Lubtchansky | Willy Lubtchansky
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Uncle of filmmaker Mikaël Lubtchansky. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed