No photo available. Represent Jack Hildyard? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,837 this week

Jack Hildyard (1908–1990)

Jack Hildyard was born on March 17, 1908 in London, England. He is known for his work on The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957), The Message (1976) and Modesty Blaise (1966). He died in September 1990 in London. See full bio »

Died:

(age 82) in London, England, UK

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 687 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 132 people
created 26 Oct 2011
 
a list of 105 people
created 16 Aug 2017
 
a list of 550 people
created 20 Jul 2016
 
a list of 16 people
created 17 Apr 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jack Hildyard's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1957)
The Message Cinematographer
(1976)
Modesty Blaise Cinematographer
(1966)
The Yellow Rolls-Royce Cinematographer
(1964)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (68 credits)
 1985 Florence Nightingale (TV Movie)
 1984 Ellis Island (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1984)
- Episode #1.2 (1984)
- Episode #1.1 (1984)
 1978 The Wild Geese (photographed by)
 1976 Al-risâlah
 1976 Not Now, Comrade (photographed by)
 1976 Beauty and the Beast (TV Movie)
 1976 Emily
 1976 The Message
 1974 The Beast Must Die (director of photography)
 1974 Mousey (TV Movie)
 1974 The Last Chapter (Short)
 1973 Mafia Junction (director of photography)
 1971 Puppet on a Chain (photographed by)
 1969 Topaz (director of photography)
 1969 Hard Contract
 1968 Villa Rides (director of photography)
 1967 The Long Duel (director of photography)
 1967 Casino Royale (director of photography)
 1966 Modesty Blaise (director of photography)
 1965 Battle of the Bulge (director of photography)
 1964 Circus World (director of photography)
 1963 The V.I.P.s
 1963 Cleopatra (uncredited)
 1963 55 Days at Peking (director of photography)
 1960 The Millionairess (director of photography)
 1959 Jet Storm (director of photography)
 1959 The Devil's Disciple (director of photography)
 1959 The Journey (photographed by)
 1958 Another Time, Another Place (director of photography)
 1957 The Bridge on the River Kwai (director of photography)
 1956 Anastasia (director of photography)
 1956 Charley Moon
 1955 The Deep Blue Sea (director of photography)
 1955 Summertime (photographed entirely in Venice by)
 1954 Hobson's Choice (photographed by)
 1953 The Heart of the Matter (director of photography)
 1952 Folly to Be Wise (director of photography)
 1952 The Sound Barrier (photographed by)
 1951 Hotel Sahara
 1950 The Dancing Fleece (Short) (photography)
 1948 Sleeping Car to Trieste (director of photography)
 1948 Vice Versa
 1946 Secret Flight
 1945 Caesar and Cleopatra (photography)
 1944 Henry V (uncredited)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (16 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

J. Hildyard
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He is the brother of sound mixer David Hildyard. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed