Frederick Elmes


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,658 this week
Clip
0:52 | Clip
Frederick Elmes was born on November 4, 1946 in Mountain Lakes, New Jersey, USA. He is known for his work on The Looming Tower (2018), The Night Of (2016) and Paterson (2016). See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Video Games

From open-world games to first-person shooters, check out which video games IMDb users are excited about in IMDb's Video Game Guide.

See what IMDb users are playing

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 15 Jun 2015
 
a list of 26 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 06 Feb 2017
 
a list of 29 people
created 03 Mar 2018
 
a list of 164 people
created 23 Feb 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frederick Elmes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 9 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Looming Tower Cinematographer
(2018)
The Night Of Cinematographer
(2016)
Paterson Cinematographer
(2016)
Blue Velvet Cinematographer
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (60 credits)
  The Looming Tower (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes, 2018) (director of photography - 2 episodes, 2018)
- 9/11 (2018) ... (director of photography - as Fred Elmes)
- Tuesday (2018)
- The General (2018) ... (director of photography - as Fred Elmes)
 2017 Hair (Short)
 2017/I Wilson (director of photography)
 2016 The Night Of (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- The Call of the Wild (2016) ... (as Fred Elmes)
- Ordinary Death (2016) ... (as Fred Elmes)
- Samson and Delilah (2016) ... (as Fred Elmes)
- The Season of the Witch (2016) ... (as Fred Elmes)
 2016 Paterson (director of photography)
 2014 Olive Kitteridge (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- Security (2014)
- A Different Road (2014)
- Incoming Tide (2014)
- Pharmacy (2014)
 2013 Horns
 2012 Beach House: Wild (Video short)
 2012 Lana Del Rey: Blue Velvet (Video short)
 2012 A Late Quartet (director of photography)
 2010 A. Hitler
 2010 House Keeping (Short) (as Fred Elmes)
 2009/I Brothers (director of photography)
 2009 A Dog Year (director of photography)
 2009 Bride Wars (director of photography)
 2008 Synecdoche, New York (director of photography - as Fred Elmes)
 2006 The Namesake (director of photography)
 2005 Broken Flowers (director of photography)
 2004 Kinsey (director of photography)
 2003 Coffee and Cigarettes (director of photography - segment "Somewhere in California")
 2003 Hulk (director of photography)
 2002/I Trapped (director of photography)
 2002 Ten Minutes Older: The Trumpet (segment "Int. Trailer Night")
 2001 Storytelling
 2001 Chosen (Short)
 2000 Chain of Fools (director of photography)
 1999/I Ride with the Devil (director of photography)
 1998 The Wedding (TV Movie)
 1997 The Ice Storm
 1997 In the Gloaming (TV Movie)
 1995 Reckless (director of photography)
 1994 Trial by Jury
 1993 Coffee and Cigarettes III (Short)
 1991 Night on Earth (director of photography)
 1990 Cold Dog Soup
 1990 Wild at Heart (director of photography)
 1990 Hollywood Mavericks (Documentary)
 1988 The French as Seen by... (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Les Gaulois (1988)
 1988 Tales from the Hollywood Hills: Closed Set (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 1988 Moonwalker (as Fred Elmes)
 1988 Permanent Record (director of photography)
 1987 Aria (segment "Liebestod")
 1987 Conspiracy: The Trial of the Chicago 8 (TV Movie documentary)
 1987 Heaven (Documentary)
 1986 Blue Velvet (director of photography)
 1986 River's Edge
 1985 Broken Rainbow (Documentary)
 1984 The Go-Go's: Head Over Heels (Video short)
 1983 Valley Girl (director of photography)
 1982 The Go-Go's: Get Up and Go (Video short)
 1977 Eraserhead
 1976 Number One (Short) (lighting cameraman)
 1974 The Amputee (Short)
 1970 Street Scenes (Documentary) (as Fred Elmes)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (16 credits)
Show Show Special effects (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Fredrick Elmes | Fred Elmes
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was member of the dramatic jury at the Sundance Film Festival in 2004. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed