STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,399 this week

Pasqualino De Santis (1927–1996)


Pasqualino De Santis was born on April 24, 1927 in Fondi, Lazio, Italy as Pasquale De Santis. He is known for his work on Romeo and Juliet (1968), Three Brothers (1981) and Conversation Piece (1974). He died on June 23, 1996 in Ukraine. See full bio »

Died:

(age 69) in Ukraine

Lance Reddick Talks Keanu, "The Wire," and "Bosch"

The acclaimed actor discusses working with Keanu Reeves in John Wick and how he says the name of detective "Bosch."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 86 people
created 08 Sep 2012
 
a list of 732 people
created 10 Apr 2018
 
a list of 55 people
created 06 Apr 2015
 
a list of 6783 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 877 people
created 03 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pasqualino De Santis's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 8 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Romeo and Juliet Cinematographer
(1968)
Three Brothers Cinematographer
(1981)
Conversation Piece Cinematographer
(1974)
Carmen Cinematographer
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (57 credits)
 1997 The Truce
 1992 Diario napoletano (Documentary)
 1990-1992 Eurocops (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- La sfida (1992)
 1989 12 registi per 12 città (Documentary) (segments "Udine", "Una certa idea di Napoli")
 1987 Rigoletto
 1986 Il boss (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1986) ... (1986)
- Episode #1.3 (1986) ... (1986)
- Episode #1.1 (1986) ... (1986)
 1986 Salomè
 1985 Harem (director of photography)
 1984 Sheena (director of photography)
 1984 Misunderstood
 1984 Carmen
 1983 L'Argent
 1982-1983 Marco Polo (TV Mini-Series) (8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (1983)
- Episode #1.7 (1983)
- Episode #1.6 (1983)
- Episode #1.5 (1983)
- Episode #1.4 (1982)
 1982 Giorno dopo giorno (TV Series) (1985)
 1981 Three Brothers (director of photography)
 1980 La terrazza
 1979 Martin Eden (TV Mini-Series) (5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1979)
- Episode #1.4 (1979)
- Episode #1.3 (1979)
- Episode #1.2 (1979)
- Episode #1.1 (1979)
 1979 Liquirizia
 1978 Il giorno dei cristalli (TV Movie)
 1977 Nenè
 1977 A Special Day
 1976 L'Innocente
 1974 Lancelot of the Lake (director of photography - as Pasqualino de Santis)
 1973 Lucky Luciano
 1972 Torino nera
 1971 The Automobile (TV Movie)
 1971 Death in Venice (director of photography - as Pasquale De Santis)
 1970 Many Wars Ago
 1970 Red Hot Shot
 1969 The Damned (director of photography - as Pasquale De Santis)
 1969 NBC Experiment in Television (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1968 A Place for Lovers (as Pasquale De Santis)
 1968 Romeo and Juliet (lighting cameraman)
 1967 More Than a Miracle (as Pasquale De Santis)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (25 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Pasquale De Sanctis | Pasquale De Santis | Pasquale de Santis | Pasqualino de Santis
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Long-time friend and collaborator of director Francesco Rosi. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Lance Reddick Reveals a New Side in 'John Wick'

The acclaimed actor stretches his range with John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum, reveals what he's watching, and plays with how he says "Bosch."

Watch now



Recently Viewed