No photo available. Represent Ghislain Cloquet? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,805 this week

Ghislain Cloquet (1924–1981)

Ghislain Cloquet was born on April 18, 1924 in Antwerp, Antwerp, Belgium. He is known for Tess (1979), Love and Death (1975) and The Young Girls of Rochefort (1967). He was married to Sophie Becker. He died on November 2, 1981 in Montainville, Yvelines, France. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 25 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 36 people
created 05 Jul 2017
 
a list of 166 people
created 22 Oct 2019
 
a list of 60 people
created 24 Nov 2019
 
list image
a list of 17 people
created 17 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ghislain Cloquet's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 4 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Tess Cinematographer
(1979)
Love and Death Cinematographer
(1975)
(1967)
Le Trou Cinematographer
(1960)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (63 credits)
 1981 Four Friends
 1979 Tess
 1979 Histoires insolites (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1978 The Secret Life of Plants (Documentary)
 1978 Claudine (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1978 Her Ladyship the Judge (1978) (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Monsieur Bais (1978)
 1975 Love and Death (director of photography)
 1974 Say It with Flowers (as Gislain Cloquet)
 1973 Belle
 1972 Nathalie Granger (director of photography: avec la participation de)
 1971 Thumbs Up
 1970 Donkey Skin
 1969 Josef von Sternberg, een retrospektieve (TV Movie documentary)
 1967 Far from Vietnam (Documentary)
 1967 Mouchette
 1965 Mickey One (director of photography)
 1964 La belle marinière (TV Movie)
 1963 The Chicken (Short)
 1963 The Fire Within (director of photography)
 1962 Vive le tour (Documentary short)
 1961 L'exécution (TV Movie)
 1960 Third Side of the Coin (Documentary)
 1960 Le Trou
 1960 Le bel âge
 1957 Le mystère de l'atelier quinze (Short) (uncredited)
 1956 Ma famille et mon toit (Short)
 1956 All the Memory in the World (Documentary short)
 1956 Night and Fog (Documentary short)
 1955 Le cubisme (Documentary short)
 1955 Statues d'épouvante (Documentary short)
 1955 Pantomimes (Short)
 1954 La belle journée (Short)
 1953 Aux frontières de l'homme (Documentary short)
 1953 Lumière (TV Movie documentary)
 1953 Statues also Die (Documentary short)
 1953 Saint-Tropez, devoir de vacances (Documentary short)
 1950 Soldats d'eau douce (Short)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

G. Cloquet | Gislain Cloquet

Spouse:

Sophie Becker  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Cloquet is known for his work with Robert Bresson, though he also collaborated with Claude Sautet, Jacques Demy, André Delvaux, Chris Marker, and Marguerite Duras. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed