Stephen H. Burum was born on November 25, 1939 in Visalia, California, USA. He is known for The Untouchables (1987), The War of the Roses (1989) and Mission: Impossible (1996). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 08 Dec 2015
 
a list of 35 people
created 29 Sep 2020
 
a list of 30 people
created 15 Feb 2015
 
a list of 42 people
created 01 Jul 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stephen H. Burum's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Untouchables Cinematographer
(1987)
The War of the Roses Cinematographer
(1989)
Mission: Impossible Cinematographer
(1996)
Mission to Mars Cinematographer
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (48 credits)
 2004 Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen (director of photography)
 2002 Life or Something Like It (director of photography)
 2000 The Host (Short) (as Steve Burum)
 2000 Mission to Mars (director of photography)
 1999 Mystery Men (director of photography)
 1998 Snake Eyes (director of photography)
 1997 Fathers' Day (director of photography)
 1996 Mission: Impossible (director of photography)
 1994 The Shadow (director of photography)
 1993 Carlito's Way (director of photography)
 1993 Big Al (TV Movie)
 1992 Hoffa (director of photography)
 1992 Raising Cain (director of photography)
 1992 Man Trouble (director of photography)
 1991 He Said, She Said (director of photography)
 1989 The War of the Roses (director of photography)
 1989 Casualties of War (director of photography)
 1988 Arthur 2: On the Rocks (director of photography)
 1987 The Untouchables (director of photography)
 1986 Nutcracker (director of photography)
 1986 8 Million Ways to Die (director of photography)
 1985 The Bride (director of photography)
 1985 St. Elmo's Fire (director of photography)
 1984 Body Double (director of photography)
 1983 Uncommon Valor (director of photography)
 1983 Rumble Fish (director of photography)
 1983 Something Wicked This Way Comes (director of photography)
 1983 The Outsiders (director of photography)
 1982 The Entity (director of photography)
 1982 The Escape Artist (director of photography)
 1982 Death Valley (director of photography)
 1980 Pacific High (Documentary) (supervising director of photography)
 1979 The Bee Gees Special (TV Special) (director of photography)
 1979 The T.V. Show (TV Special)
 1978 Mork & Mindy (TV Series)
 1977 Father Knows Best: Home for Christmas (TV Movie) (director of photography "E")
 1975 The Lost Saucer (TV Series) (director of photography - 6 episodes)
- The Tiny Years (1975) ... (director of photography - as Steve Burum)
- Return to the Valley of the Chickaphants (1975) ... (director of photography - as Steve Burum)
- Beautiful Downtown Atlantis (1975) ... (director of photography - as Steve Burum)
- Transylvania 2300 (1975) ... (director of photography - as Steve Burum)
- My Fair Robot (1975) ... (director of photography - as Steve Burum)
 1974 Land of the Lost (TV Series)
 1973 The Bride
 1972/II Scream Bloody Murder (director of photography - as Stephen Burum)
 1971 Once Upon a Wheel (Documentary)
 1970 Raquel (TV Special) (as Stephen Burum)
 1969 The Perils of Priscilla (Short)
 1969 Wild Gypsies
 1969 Rodeo (Documentary short)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (4 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Is the main author of the "American Cinematographer Manual" (nicknamed "The Cinematographer's Bible", published by the A.S.C. (American Society of Cinematographers)

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Steve Burrum | Stephen Burum | Steve Burum
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Art has never been respected in the United States, probably because the people who settled this country were Puritans, and if something didn't have to do with survival, it was considered frivolous. When I was in college, theater-arts majors were thought of as no-good beatniks, and that kind of thinking is still pretty pervasive. But every art, like every sport, has a skill behind it. In some arts... See more »

Trivia:

Member of the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) since 1974.

Trademark:

Cinematographer of many Brian De Palma films.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed