Stephen H. Burum was born on November 25, 1939 in Visalia, California, USA as Stephen Henry Burum. He is known for his work on The Untouchables (1987), The War of the Roses (1989) and Mission: Impossible (1996). See full bio »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 08 Dec 2015
 
a list of 27 people
created 30 Oct 2016
 
a list of 34 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 
a list of 30 people
created 15 Feb 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stephen H. Burum's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Untouchables Cinematographer
(1987)
The War of the Roses Cinematographer
(1989)
Mission: Impossible Cinematographer
(1996)
Mission to Mars Cinematographer
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (45 credits)
 2004 Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen (director of photography)
 2002 Life or Something Like It (director of photography)
 2000 Mission to Mars (director of photography)
 1999 Mystery Men (director of photography)
 1998 Snake Eyes
 1997 Fathers' Day (director of photography)
 1996 Mission: Impossible (director of photography)
 1994 The Shadow (director of photography)
 1993 Carlito's Way (director of photography)
 1993 Big Al (TV Short)
 1992 Hoffa
 1992 Raising Cain
 1992 Man Trouble
 1991 He Said, She Said (director of photography)
 1989 The War of the Roses (director of photography)
 1989 Casualties of War (director of photography)
 1988 Arthur 2: On the Rocks (director of photography)
 1986 Nutcracker
 1985 The Bride (director of photography)
 1985 St. Elmo's Fire (director of photography)
 1984 Body Double (director of photography)
 1983 Uncommon Valor (director of photography)
 1983 Rumble Fish (director of photography)
 1983 The Outsiders (director of photography)
 1982 The Entity
 1982 Death Valley (director of photography)
 1979 The Bee Gees Special (TV Special) (director of photography)
 1979 The T.V. Show (TV Special)
 1978 Mork & Mindy (TV Series)
 1977 Father Knows Best: Home for Christmas (TV Movie) (director of photography "E")
 1974 Land of the Lost (TV Series)
 1973 The Bride
 1973 Scream Bloody Murder (director of photography - as Stephen Burum)
 1971 Once Upon a Wheel (Documentary)
 1970 Raquel! (TV Special) (as Stephen Burum)
 1969 The Perils of Priscilla (Short)
 1969 Wild Gypsies
 1969 Rodeo (Documentary short)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Is the main author of the "American Cinematographer Manual" (nicknamed "The Cinematographer's Bible", published by the A.S.C. (American Society of Cinematographers)

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Steve Burrum | Stephen Burum | Steve Burum
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Art has never been respected in the United States, probably because the people who settled this country were Puritans, and if something didn't have to do with survival, it was considered frivolous. When I was in college, theater-arts majors were thought of as no-good beatniks, and that kind of thinking is still pretty pervasive. But every art, like every sport, has a skill behind it. In some arts... See more »

Trivia:

Member of the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) since 1974.

Trademark:

Cinematographer of many Brian De Palma films.

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed