Hans Burmann was born in 1937 as Hans Burmann Sánchez. He is known for his work on Open Your Eyes (1997), Thesis (1996) and Amnesia (1994). See full bio »

Born:

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 763 people
created 10 Apr 2018
 
a list of 12 people
created 19 Oct 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hans Burmann's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Open Your Eyes Cinematographer
(1997)
Thesis Cinematographer
(1996)
Amnesia Cinematographer
(1994)
Los Náufragos Cinematographer
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (129 credits)
 2007 El prado de las estrellas (as Hans Burman, photography)
 2006 The Education of Fairies (as Hans Bürmann)
 2005 Pasos
 2003 Tricksters
 2003 So Far Away
 2001 Clara y Elena
 2001 Visionaires
 2000 Gypsy
 1999 Novios
 1998 Nada en la nevera (as Hans Bürman)
 1998 El grito en el cielo (as Hans Burmann)
 1997 Blasco Ibáñez (TV Mini Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.1 (1997)
- Episode #1.2 (1997)
 1997 El tiempo de la felicidad (as Hans Burmann)
 1996 África (as Hans Burmann)
 1996 Thesis
 1995 Guantanamera
 1994 Mar de luna
 1994 La mujer de tu vida 2 (TV Series) (1 episode)
- La mujer duende (1994)
 1994 Amnesia
 1994 Truhanes (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1993 Tocando fondo (as Hans Burmann)
 1993 The Young Picasso: 1881-1906 (TV Mini Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1993)
- Episode #1.3 (1993)
- Episode #1.1 (1993)
 1992 La marrana
 1992 Tango (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (1992)
- Episode #1.7 (1992)
- Episode #1.6 (1992)
- Episode #1.5 (1992)
- Episode #1.4 (1992)
  La huella del crimen (TV Series) (4 episodes, 1991) (director of photography - 1 episode, 1991)
- El crimen de Perpignan (1991) ... (director of photography)
 1990 Sandino
 1990 La sombra del ciprés es alargada (as Hans Bürman)
 1989 La leyenda del cura de Bargota (TV Movie)
 1989 The Things of Love (as Hans Burmann)
 1988 El tesoro
 1988 Fist Fighter (as Hans Burman)
 1988 Barcelona Connection (as Hans Bürmann)
 1987 Guarapo
 1987 La rusa
 1986 Werther
 1986 Puzzle
 1986 La ràdio folla (as Hans Bürmann)
 1985 A la pálida luz de la luna (director of photography - as Hans Burmann)
 1985 The Old Music
 1985 La gabbia
 1984 Pa d'àngel
 1983 El pico
 1982 Corre, gitano
 1982 Colegas
 1982 La colmena
 1982 Jugando con la muerte (director of photography)
 1982 La casa del paraíso (director of photography)
 1981 Freddie of the Jungle (director of photography)
 1981 Puente aéreo
 1981 Car Crash
 1980 Eva man (Due sessi in uno) (director of photography)
 1980 Wire Dog
 1980 Me olvidé de vivir (director of photography)
 1980 The Cuenca Crime (as Hans Burmann)
 1979 Los bingueros
 1979 La miel
 1979 Roots of Evil (as Hans Burmann Sanchez)
 1978 Rebeldía
 1978 Ángel negro (director of photography - as Hans Burman)
 1977-1978 Curro Jiménez (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- La media luna (1978)
 1974-1977 Los libros (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Cuentos de Giovanni Bocaccio (1974) ... (as Hans Burman Sanchez)
 1977 Chely
 1976-1977 Paisaje con figuras (TV Series) (11 episodes)
- El papa Luna (1977) ... (as Hans Bürmann)
- Azahara (1977) ... (as Hans Bürmann)
- El gran Capitán (1977) ... (as Hans Bürmann)
- Francisco de Goya (1977) ... (as Hans Bürmann)
- Mariana Pineda (1976) ... (as Hans Bürmann)
 1976 The Request
 1975 The Book of Good Love (as Hans Burman)
 1973-1974 Los camioneros (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Seis meses en punto muerto (1974) ... (as Hans Burman)
- Seis toros y uno toreado (1974) ... (as Hans Burman)
- Un cordero, dos corderos, tres corderos... (1974) ... (as Hans Burman)
- Puesta a punto de un conductor (1974) ... (as Hans Burman)
- La escapada de un viejo corredor (1974) ... (as Hans Burman)
 1973 La leyenda del alcalde de Zalamea (as Hans Burman)
 1973 Casa Flora
 1972 Guapo heredero busca esposa (director of photography)
 1972 Cuentos y leyendas (TV Series) (1 episode)
- La Ronca (1972)
 1970 Esquizo
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (80 credits)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Transportation department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

H. Burman | Hans Burman | Janci Burman | Burman | Hans Bürman | Hans Bürmann | Hans Durman | Hans Burmann Sanchez | Hans Burman Sanchez
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of Sigfrido Burmann and brother of Wolfgang Burmann

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed