Hanania Baer was born on September 24, 1943 in Palestine. He is known for his work on Masters of the Universe (1987), ABC Afterschool Specials (1972) and CBS Schoolbreak Special (1984). See full bio »
1 photo »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hanania Baer's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Masters of the Universe Cinematographer
(1987)
ABC Afterschool Specials Cinematographer
(1979-1983)
CBS Schoolbreak Special Cinematographer
(1984-1992)
American Ninja Cinematographer
(1985)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (76 credits)
 2015/I Ovation
 2014 The M Word
 2009 Irene in Time
 2006 Dim'at Shekherezada (Video documentary)
 2004 A Christmas Carol: The Musical (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 1998 Bug Buster
 1997 Déjà Vu
 1997 Deep Family Secrets (TV Movie)
 1996/I The Prince
 1996 Shootfighter II (director of photography)
 1996 Storybook
 1995 The Beast (Short)
 1994 Chuppa: The Wedding Canopy (Documentary)
 1994 Babyfever
 1994 Dark Tide
 1992 Venice/Venice
 1992 Rescue Me (director of photography)
 1992 Body Language (TV Movie)
 1992 Battling for Baby (TV Movie)
 1990 Moe's World (TV Movie)
 1990 The Kid Who Loved Christmas (TV Movie)
 1990 Eating
 1990 Diving In
 1990 Murder in Paradise (TV Movie)
 1988 Elvira: Mistress of the Dark (director of photography)
 1988 A Friendship in Vienna (TV Movie)
 1987 The King of Love (TV Movie)
 1987 Strange Voices (TV Movie)
 1987 Poker Alice (TV Movie)
 1987 Assassination (director of photography)
 1986 Samaritan: The Mitch Snyder Story (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 1986 The Brotherhood of Justice (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 1986 Bad Guys
 1986 Prince of Bel Air (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 1985 Always
 1985 American Ninja (director of photography)
 1985 Obsessed with a Married Woman (TV Movie) (director of photography - as Hannania Baer)
 1984 Treasure: In Search of the Golden Horse (segments "Wilderness", "Forest")
 1984 Night Patrol (director of cinematography)
 1984 The Cartier Affair (TV Movie)
 1984 Breakin' (director of photography)
  ABC Afterschool Specials (TV Series) (4 episodes, 1979 - 1983) (director of photography - 1 episode, 1980)
- Schoolboy Father (1980)
- What Are Friends For? (1980) ... (director of photography)
- A Special Gift (1979)
 1982-1983 Ripley's Believe It or Not! (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1982)
 1983 A Killer in the Family (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 1982 Echoes
 1981 Choices
 1981 The Wave (TV Short)
 1980 Ha-Pachdanim
 1979 Up Yours
 1979 UFO's Are Real (Documentary)
 1979 Fyre (director of photography)
 1978 Dracula Sucks (director of photography)
 1977 Masa Alunkot
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Hanenia Baer | Hannania Baer | Hanania Bar
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed