STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,636 this week

Carole King


Carole King was born on February 9, 1942 in Brooklyn, New York, USA. She is known for A League of Their Own (1992), You've Got Mail (1998) and Gilmore Girls (2000). She was previously married to Rick Sorenson, Richard Edward (Rick) Evers, Charles Jay Larkey and Gerry Goffin. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Gilmore Girls
Help Wanted (S2, Ep20)
Tue, Aug 23 11:00 AM PDT on UP (124)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 27 Jul 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 18 Jun 2020
 
a list of 43 people
created 01 Jun 2019
 
a list of 43 people
created 21 Dec 2018
 
a list of 2704 people
created 03 May 2015
 
a list of 643 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carole King's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 8 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1992)
You've Got Mail Soundtrack
(1998)
Gilmore Girls Music Department
(2001-2007)
Really Rosie Composer
(1975)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (12 credits)
 2021 Mr. A & Mr. M: The Story of A&M Records (TV Series documentary) (music)
 2020 That Animal Rescue Show (TV Series documentary) (You've Got A Friend - 1 episode)
- We Don't Tell People Who to Love (2020) ... (You've Got A Friend: written by)
 2020 Thomas and the Magic Railroad: 20th Anniversary Celebration (Video) (Songwriter: "Locomotion")
 2001-2007 Gilmore Girls (TV Series) (composer - 71 episodes)
- I'm a Kayak, Hear Me Roar (2007) ... (composer: theme)
- Farewell, My Pet (2007) ... (composer: theme)
- I'd Rather Be in Philadelphia (2007) ... (composer: theme)
- To Whom It May Concern (2007) ... (composer: theme)
- Santa's Secret Stuff (2007) ... (composer: theme)
 2005 The Wallflowers: Custom Concert featuring Carole King (TV Special) (singer/musician/composer)
 2000 Thomas and the Magic Railroad (song written by: "Locomotion")
 1990-1992 The Trials of Rosie O'Neill (TV Series) (composer - 5 episodes)
- Heartbreak Hotel (1992) ... (composer: main title song)
- The Other Woman (1992) ... (composer: main title song)
- Lady Luck (1992) ... (composer: main title song)
- The Reunion (1991) ... (composer: main title song)
- Starting Over (1990) ... (composer: main title song)
 1990 A-ha: Crying in the Rain (Music Video) (lyricist)
 1988 CBS Summer Playhouse (TV Series) (additional music - 1 episode)
- Real Life (1988) ... (additional music)
 1987 Crazy Love (song)
 1985 The Care Bears Movie (title song)
  The Monkees (TV Series) (song writer - 3 episodes, 1967) (song producer - 1 episode, 1967) (songs by - 1 episode, 1966)
- The Picture Frame (1967) ... (song writer: "Pleasant Valley Sunday")
- Monkee Mother (1967) ... (song producer: "Sometime in the Morning") / (song writer: "Sometime in the Morning")
- Find the Monkees (1967) ... (song writer: "Sweet Young Thing")
- Royal Flush (1966) ... (songs by)
Show Show Composer (24 credits)
Show Show Actress (15 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (465 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (80 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Songwriter: Wrote (w/Gerry Goffin) "It Might as Well Rain Until September", a hit for her. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 4 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Apple Music | Facebook | See more »

Alternate Names:

Carole Larkey

Spouse:

Rick Sorenson  (divorced) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My life has been a tapestry of rich and royal hue, an everlasting vision of the everchanging view. See more »

Trivia:

Her second album, Tapestry (1971), is ranked number 36 on Rolling Stone magazine's list of the 500 Greatest Albums of All Time. See more »

Nickname:

Carole King

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed