STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 975 this week

Jane Wiedlin


Jane Marie Genevieve Wiedlin was born on May 20, 1958 in Oconomowoc, Wisconsin. She was raised in Southern California, where she met Belinda Carlisle. They later joined up with three other girls to form the 1980s rock band The Go-Go's. Jane played rhythm guitar, wrote many of its hit songs, and made four movies in the 1980s. As a teenager, she was... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 46 people
created 14 Jul 2012
 
a list of 34 people
created 04 Dec 2016
 
a list of 543 people
created 25 Nov 2016
 
a list of 548 people
created 08 Apr 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jane Wiedlin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Clue The Singing Telegram Girl
(1985)
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home Alien Communications Officer
(1986)
The Pyrex Glitch The Tutor
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (42 credits)
 2016 HoneyBee
Ms. Humphrey
 2015 Gen Zed (TV Series)
Taylor Adams (2015) (voice)
 2014 Roundball
No Credit Card Lady
 2014 Kissproof World
Aunt Susan
 2013 Isip the Warrior (Short)
Host Mother
 2013/I Culture Shock
Baby Boo Boo
 2010-2013 Scooby-Doo! Mystery Incorporated (TV Series)
Dusk
- Dance of the Undead (2013) ... Dusk (voice)
- In Fear of the Phantom (2010) ... Dusk (voice)
 2012 Pinball Donut Girl (Video short)
 2012 The Pyrex Glitch
The Tutor
 2011 Doggie B
Dottie
 2011 I Want to Get Married
Tess
 2011 The Casserole Club
Marjorie Lavon
 2010 Demonic Toys: Personal Demons (Video)
Baby Whoopsie (voice)
 2009 The Mandalorian Legacy
Jena Naygana
 2009 Stuck!
Princess
 2008 Celebracadabra (TV Series)
Pilot contestant (2008)
 2006 Live Freaky Die Freaky
Squeaky (voice)
 2005 Firecracker
Ursula
 2005 Rugrats Pre-School Daze (TV Series)
Willy
- Finder's Kreepers (2005) ... Willy (voice)
- Good News, Bad News (2005) ... Willy (voice)
 2003 Duck Dodgers (TV Series)
Cassiopeia
- They Stole Dodgers' Brain/The Wrath of Canasta (2003) ... Cassiopeia (voice)
 2003 Scooby-Doo and the Legend of the Vampire (Video)
Dusk (voice)
 2003 As Told by Ginger (TV Series)
Hope Rogers
- No Hope for Courtney (2003) ... Hope Rogers
 1999-2002 Mission Hill (TV Series)
Gwen
- Happy Birthday, Douchebag (2002) ... Gwen (voice)
- Stories of Hope and Forgiveness (2002) ... Gwen (voice)
- Unemployment: Part 1 (2000) ... Gwen (voice)
 2001 Spyder Games (TV Series)
Gretel Barnes
- Episode #1.65 (2001) ... Gretel Barnes
- Episode #1.64 (2001) ... Gretel Barnes
- Episode #1.62 (2001) ... Gretel Barnes
- Episode #1.59 (2001) ... Gretel Barnes
- Episode #1.58 (2001) ... Gretel Barnes
 2000 The Drew Carey Show (TV Series)
The Go-Go's
- The Pregnancy Scare (2000) ... The Go-Go's
 2000 The Wild Thornberrys (TV Series)
Phaedra
- Birthday Quake (2000) ... Phaedra (voice)
- Forget Me Not (2000) ... Phaedra (voice)
 2000 Angels!
Agent 77
 1999 King of the Hill (TV Series)
Kate
- Little Horrors of Shop (1999) ... (voice)
- Take Me Out of the Ball Game (1999) ... Kate (voice)
 1999 Scooby-Doo and the Witch's Ghost (Video)
Dusk (voice)
 1999 Lands of Lore III (Video Game)
Chloie / Gabrielle / Lynda (voice)
 1998 The New Batman Adventures (TV Series)
Miranda Kane / Shannon
- Animal Act (1998) ... Miranda Kane (voice)
- Torch Song (1998) ... Shannon (voice)
 1994 Oatmeal (Short)
Spitting Head
 1990 Jane Wiedlin: World on Fire (Video short)
 1987 Sleeping Beauty
White Fairy
 1986 Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
Alien Communications Officer
 1985 Clue
The Singing Telegram Girl
 1984 The Go-Go's: Turn to You (Video short)
Jane Wiedlin
 1982 Go-Go's: Vacation (Video short)
Jane Wiedlin (uncredited)
 1981 The Go-Go's: We Got the Beat (Video short)
Show Show Soundtrack (60 credits)
Show Show Composer (9 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Set decorator (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (42 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Jane Wiedlin: Tangled (1990, solo album) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Pictorial | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Official Site

Alternate Names:

Jane Drano | The Go-Go's | Jane Weidlin

Height:

5' (1.52 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'd [pose nude for Playboy] for $67, but lunch has to be included, and a ride. Being scared of nudity is retarded. A lot of things wrong with this country just stem from other people not being able to think straight.

Trivia:

During and after her time with The Go-Gos, her pet dog Kitty Igloo took on a cult status of its own becoming an "unofficial" member of the band and actually had his own fans. See more »

Nickname:

Empress Jane

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed