John Tesh


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,161 this week
Trailer
1:19 | Trailer
John Tesh was born on July 9, 1952 in Garden City, Long Island, New York, USA. He is an actor and composer, known for Shocker (1989), The Smurfs 2 (2013) and Left Behind II: Tribulation Force (2002). He has been married to Connie Sellecca since April 4, 1992. They have one child. He was previously married to Julie Wright. See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

These successful stars have us asking, "Remember when?"

See all the photos

Celebrity Best Friends

These stars put the "best" in BFF.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 277 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 1579 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 134 people
created 09 Jul 2015
 
a list of 153 images
created 15 Oct 2014
 
a list of 57 people
created 28 Sep 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Tesh's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Shocker TV Newscaster
(1989)
The Smurfs 2 Soundtrack
(2013)
Soapdish John Tesh
(1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (2 credits)
 1990-1998 Bobby's World (TV Series short) (composer - 17 episodes)
- Blue Eggs and Bobby (1998) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Importance of Being Ernest (1996) ... (composer: theme music)
- Bobby's Last Stand (1995) ... (composer: theme music)
- Bobby On-Line (1995) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Smell of a Tattletale (1993) ... (composer: main title music)
 1993 John & Leeza from Hollywood (TV Series) (composer - 62 episodes)
- Episode dated 25 November 1993 (1993) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode #1.61 (1993) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode #1.60 (1993) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode #1.59 (1993) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode #1.58 (1993) ... (composer: theme music)
Show Show Actor (18 credits)
Show Show Composer (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (57 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of his book, "Relentless". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

John Tesch

Height:

6' 6" (1.98 m)

Spouse:

Connie Sellecca  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Received his Bachelor of Arts degree in communications from North Carolina State University in Raleigh, North Carolina (1975). Member of Lambda Chi Alpha. See more »

Trademark:

Towering height and slender frame See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed