STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 26,692 this week

Mike Stoller


Half of the songwriting team of Leiber and Stoller, Mike Stoller wrote many hit songs with his partner Jerry Leiber, including many for Elvis Presley and The Coasters. Stoller was born on March 13, 1933 in Belle Harbor, Queens, New York City, New York, USA. He has been married to Corky Hale since 1970. He was previously married to Meryl Stoller. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 21 Jul 2019
 
a list of 149 people
created 14 Mar 2015
 
a list of 424 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 74 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mike Stoller's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Love and Monsters Soundtrack
(2020)
Cloverfield Soundtrack
(2008)
Grease Soundtrack
(1978)
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (12 credits)
 2011 The People in the Picture (Video)
 2009 Alfred Leslie: Cool Man in a Golden Age (Video) (music by)
 1986 Ben E. King: Stand by Me (Music Video short)
 1985 Julian Lennon: Stand by Me (Music Video)
 1984 Donna Summer: There Goes My Baby (Music Video)
 1976 En el mar de Fuerteventura (Short documentary)
 1975 John Lennon: Stand by Me (Music Video short)
 1970 The Phynx
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (659 credits)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (45 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Jerry Leiber and Mike Stoller's musical, "Smokey Joe's Cafe," was performed at the Paper Mill Playhouse in Millburn, New Jersey. Denis Jones was choreographer. Mark S. Hoebee was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Leiber & Stoller | Michael Stoller

Spouse:

Corky Hale | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Songwriting partner of Jerry Leiber. Responsible for such hits as "Hound Dog", "Charlie Brown" and "On Broadway". See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed