Jason Schwartzman


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 603 this week
Trailer
2:27 | Trailer
Jason Schwartzman was born on June 26, 1980 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Jason Francesco Schwartzman. He has been married to Brady Cunningham since July 11, 2009. They have two children. See full bio »

Carla Gugino Had to Turn Down Her Empathy in "Jett"

The Watchmen and San Andreas star leans into a different side of herself to play a hard-hitting new role.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Funny People
Sat, Jun 22 1:00 AM EDT on BRAVO (209)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 22 images
updated 9 months ago
 
a list of 38 images
updated 25 May 2018
 
a list of 21 images
updated 05 Jan 2018
 
a list of 99 images
updated 21 Dec 2017
 
a list of 69 images
updated 24 May 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 33 people
created 27 Mar 2018
 
a list of 36 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 26 images
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jason Schwartzman's work have you seen?

User Polls

11 wins & 16 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Rushmore Max Fischer
(1998)
Moonrise Kingdom Cousin Ben
(2012)
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (27 credits)
  Mozart in the Jungle (TV Series) (arranger - 22 episodes, 2014 - 2018) (performer - 1 episode, 2014) (writer - 1 episode, 2014)
- Ichi Go Ichi E (2018) ... (arranger: "Lisztomania")
- We're Not Robots (2018) ... (arranger: "Lisztomania")
- Domo Arigato (2018) ... (arranger: "Lisztomania")
- I Want You To Think of Me (2018) ... (arranger: "Lisztomania")
- The Coach (2018) ... (arranger: "Lisztomania")
 2016/II Dreamland (writer: "Nighttiming")
 2015 A Very Murray Christmas (TV Special) (performer: "Alone On Christmas Day", "I Saw The Light", "Fairytale Of New York")
 2015 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Jason Schwartzman/Tatiana Maslany/Dan White (2015) ... (performer: "Back to School", "Picture Day")
 2013 Saving Mr. Banks (performer: "Chim Chim Cher-ee", "Supercalifragilisticexpialidocius", "A Spoonful of Sugar", "Feed the Birds", "A Man Has Dreams", "Fidelity Fiduciary Bank", "Let's Go Fly a Kite")
 2013 Palo Alto (performer: "Is This Sound Okay?") / (writer: "Is This Sound Okay?")
 2012 A Glimpse Inside the Mind of Charles Swan III (performer: "Kirby's Song" - uncredited) / (writer: "Where's My Pizza?")
 2012 LOL (writer: "Microphone")
 2010 Marmaduke (writer: "California" - as Jason Schwartzmann)
 2009 Tony Hawk: Ride (Video Game) (writer: "West Coast")
 2009 Hurt (writer: "Nighttiming")
 2009 Bored to Death (TV Series) (writer: "Bored to Death")
 2009 All About Steve (writer: "Do the Panic")
 2009 The Marc Pease Experience ("You can't get what you want (till you know what you want)") / (performer: "'Y' all got it", "September", "Gypsys, tramps and thieves", "What would I do if I could feel")
 2009 Funny People (writer: "Wires", "Nighttiming")
 2009 Gossip Girl (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- The Goodbye Gossip Girl (2009) ... (writer: "The Summer" - uncredited)
- Southern Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (2009) ... (writer: "Is This Sound Okay?" - uncredited)
 2008 Cloverfield (writer: "West Coast")
 2007 CSI: Miami (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- CSI: My Nanny (2007) ... (writer: "Minding My Own Business" - uncredited)
 2007/II Welcome (Short) (performer: "Happy Together")
 2007 Star Stories (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Oops I Did It Again!: Ballad of Britney Jean Spears (2007) ... (writer: "California" - uncredited)
 2003-2007 The O.C. (TV Series) (writer - 92 episodes)
- The End's Not Near, It's Here (2007) ... (writer: "California")
- The Night Moves (2007) ... (writer: "California")
- The Shake Up (2007) ... (writer: "California")
- The Case of the Franks (2007) ... (writer: "California")
- The Groundhog Day (2007) ... (writer: "California")
 2005 Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room (Documentary) (writer: "California")
 2005 Independent Lens (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room (2005) ... (writer: "California")
 2003 Dawson's Creek (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Day Out of Days (2003) ... (writer: "Lonely Day")
 2002 Smallville (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Stray (2002) ... (writer: "Lonely Day" - uncredited)
 2002 Slackers (performer: "Oh Angela", "Ethan's Song") / (writer: "Oh Angela", "Ethan's Song")
 2002 Orange County ("California")
Show Show Actor (68 credits)
Show Show Music department (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (67 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for The Darjeeling Limited (2007), directed by Wes Anderson. See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 3 Articles | 3 Pictorials | See more »

Official Sites:

MySpace

Alternate Names:

Phantom Planet | Jason Schwatrzman

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

As far as loneliness, I feel Los Angeles and its layout, having to drive everywhere - it is a lonely place. It's an isolated city in that respect because you're driving to places alone listening to the radio. See more »

Trivia:

Younger brother Robert Schwartzman is the singer in the band Rooney. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently works with Wes Anderson

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed