Rick Rubin


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,996 this week
Trailer
2:23 | Trailer
Rick Rubin was born on March 10, 1963 in Long Island, New York, USA. He is a producer and actor, known for Battleship (2012), Twister (1996) and Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021). See full bio »

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 01 Jul 2016
 
a list of 339 people
created 10 Jan 2018
 
a list of 1097 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 787 people
created 31 Aug 2020
 
a list of 22 people
created 23 Nov 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rick Rubin's work have you seen?

User Polls

8 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Battleship Music Department
(2012)
Twister Soundtrack
(1996)
(2021)
Last Action Hero Soundtrack
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (19 credits)
 2021 McCartney 3,2,1 (TV Mini Series documentary) (executive producer)
 2019 Shangri-La (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 4 episodes)
- Belief (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Wrestling (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Myth (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Magic (2019) ... (executive producer)
 2014 Ed Sheeran: Don't (Music Video) (producer)
 2012 Linkin Park: Castle of Glass (Music Video) (producer)
 2012 Linkin Park: Powerless (Music Video) (producer)
 2011 A Thousand Suns+ (Video documentary) (producer)
 2010 Linkin Park: The Catalyst (Music Video) (producer)
 2010 Johnny Cash: Ain't No Grave (Music Video) (executive producer)
 2008 Untitled Kanye West HBO Project (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2008 Linkin Park: Leave Out All the Rest (Music Video) (producer)
 2008 Gossip Live in Liverpool (Video documentary) (executive producer)
 2007 Linkin Park: What I've Done (Music Video) (producer)
 2006 Red Hot Chili Peppers: Snow (Hey Oh) (Music Video) (producer)
 2004 Slipknot: Vermilion Part 1 (Music Video) (producer)
 2004 Slipknot: Vermilion Part 2 (Music Video) (producer)
 2002 Red Hot Chili Peppers: By the Way Concert (TV Special) (producer)
 1995 Slayer: Live Intrusion (Video) (executive producer)
 1991 Red Hot Chili Peppers: Give It Away (Music Video) (producer)
 1986 Beastie Boys: Hold It Now, Hit It (Music Video) (producer)
Show Show Music department (13 credits)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (118 credits)
Show Show Composer (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (12 credits)
Show Show Self (51 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Eminem: "Berzerk"

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Rick Ruben

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm just trying to make my favorite music. That's how I work; I just do things based on the way they feel to me. I want to be touched by the music I'm making. Luckily, other people have shared that response to my work over the years. See more »

Trivia:

Produced albums for artists as diverse as the Beastie Boys, Slayer , and Johnny Cash. See more »

Trademark:

Stripped down Musical productions which avoid using too many Instrumental sounds See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed