Diana Ross


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 257 this week
Best known as the the lead singer of the popular 1960s singing group The Supremes, Diana Ernestine Earle Ross was born on March 26, 1944, in Detroit, Michigan, the second of six children of African-American parents Ernestine Lillian (Moten), a schoolteacher, and Fred Earl Ross, who served in the army. After being raised in housing projects for ... See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Rock Legends
Diana Ross & The Supremes (S10, Ep6)
Fri, Jan 28 6:00 AM PST on AXSTV (299)
Richard Pryor: Omit the Logic
Sat, Jan 29 8:00 PM PST on SHOBET (555)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 12 Mar 2020
 
a list of 30 images
created 09 Oct 2018
 
a list of 25 images
created 22 Jun 2019
 
a list of 30 people
created 01 Jun 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Diana Ross's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 11 wins & 20 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Lady Sings the Blues Billie Holiday
(1972)
The Wiz Dorothy
(1978)
Phenomenon Soundtrack
(1996)
Out of Darkness Paulie Cooper
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (50 credits)
 2021 Diana Ross: All Is Well (Music Video)
Diana Ross
 2021 Diana Ross: If the World Just Danced (Music Video)
Diana Ross (singing voice)
 2021 Diana Ross: I Still Believe (Music Video)
Diana Ross
 2021 Diana Ross: Thank You (Music Video)
Diana Ross
 2001 Diana Ross: Goin' Back (Music Video)
Diana Ross
 1999 Diana Ross: Until We Meet Again (Music Video)
Diana Ross
 1999 Double Platinum (TV Movie)
Olivia King
 1999 Diana Ross: Not Over You Yet (Music Video)
Diana Ross
 1996 Diana Ross: In the Ones You Love (Music Video)
Diana Ross
 1995 Diana Ross: I'm Gone (Music Video)
Diana Ross
 1995 Diana Ross: Take Me Higher (Music Video)
Diana Ross
 1994 Diana Ross: The Best Years of My Life (Music Video)
Diana Ross
 1994 Out of Darkness (TV Movie)
Paulie Cooper
 1993 Diana Ross: Don't Explain (Music Video)
Diana Ross
 1993 Diana Ross: Your Love (Music Video)
Diana Ross
 1993 Diana Ross: Heart (Don't Change My Mind) (Music Video)
Diana Ross
 1992 Diana Ross: One Shining Moment (Music Video)
Diana Ross
 1992 Diana Ross: Force Behind the Power (Music Video)
Diana Ross
 1991 Diana Ross: You're Gonna Love It (Music Video)
Diana Ross
 1991 Diana Ross: When You Tell Me That You Love Me (Music Video)
Diana Ross
 1990 Diana Ross: I'm Still Waiting (Remix) (Music Video)
Diana Ross
 1989 Diana Ross: This House (Music Video)
Diana Ross
 1989 Diana Ross: Paradise (Music Video)
Diana Ross
 1989 Diana Ross: Workin' Overtime (Music Video)
Diana Ross
 1988 The Land Before Time
The Balladeer (voice, uncredited)
 1988 Diana Ross: Mr. Lee (Music Video)
Diana Ross
 1987 Diana Ross: Dirty Looks (Music Video)
Diana Ross
 1986 Diana Ross: Experience (Music Video)
Diana Ross
 1985 Diana Ross: Chain Reaction (Music Video)
Diana Ross
 1985 Diana Ross: Eaten Alive (Music Video)
Diana Ross
 1984 Diana Ross: Missing You (Music Video)
Diana Ross
 1984 Diana Ross: Swept Away (Music Video)
Diana Ross
 1984 Julio Iglesias & Diana Ross: All of You (Music Video)
Diana Ross
 1983 Diana Ross: Pieces of Ice (Music Video)
Diana Ross
 1982 Diana Ross: Muscles (Music Video)
Diana Ross
 1982 Diana Ross: Work That Body (Music Video)
Diana Ross
 1982 Diana Ross: Mirror, Mirror (Music Video)
Diana Ross
 1981 Diana Ross: Why Do Fools Fall in Love (Music Video)
Diana Ross
 1980 Diana Ross: My Old Piano (Music Video)
Diana Ross
 1980 Diana Ross: Upside Down (Music Video)
Diana Ross
 1978 Wiz on Down the Road (Short)
Dorothy
 1978 The Wiz
Dorothy
 1975 Mahogany
Tracy
 1972 Lady Sings the Blues
Billie Holiday
 1971 Make Room for Granddaddy (TV Series)
Diana Hendricks
- Will the Real Diana Please Stand Up? (1971) ... Diana Hendricks
 1968 Tarzan (TV Series)
Sister Therese
- The Convert (1968) ... Sister Therese
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (167 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Costume designer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (193 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (114 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

1979: "The Boss" (album) - reached UK #40 See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Print Biographies | 6 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 6 Articles | 17 Pictorials | 8 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Last.fm | See more »

Alternate Names:

USA for Africa | Dianna Ross | Die Supreams | Diana Ross & The Supremes | Diana Ross and The Supremes | Diana Ross and the Supremes | The Supremes | the Supremes | The Temptions & The Supremes

Height:

5' 4½" (1.64 m)

Spouse:

Arne Rudolf Ludvig Raab (Arne Naess)  (divorced)  (2 children) | See more »

Children:

Evan Ross | See more »

Parents:

Ernestine Ross Jordan | Fred Earl Ross
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

People don't know about the human part of me that really cares about the world. For instance, I don't know what I feel about wearing my furs anymore. I worked so hard to have a fur coat and I don't want to wear it anymore because I'm so wrapped up in the animals. I have real deep thoughts about it because I care about the world and nature. See more »

Trivia:

Her ex-husband, Arne Naess Jr., died on 13th January, 2004 in a climbing accident in South Africa. See more »

Trademark:

Her high-pitched, reedy, and achingly vulnerable singing style See more »

Nickname:

Miss Ross

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed