Lionel Richie


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,848 this week
Lionel Richie was born on June 20, 1949 in Tuskegee, Alabama, USA as Lionel Brockman Richie Jr. He is an actor and composer, known for The Color Purple (1985), Endless Love (1981) and White Nights (1985). He was previously married to Diana Alexander Richie and Brenda Harvey-Richie. See full bio »

List: Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

See the full list

Top Returning Shows for the Rest of 2021

We've put together a list of returning fan-favorite TV shows to keep you busy through the end of the year, no matter your taste.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 29 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 05 Jul 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 40 people
created 14 Dec 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lionel Richie's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 16 wins & 36 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Color Purple Soundtrack
(1985)
Endless Love Soundtrack
(1981)
White Nights Soundtrack
(1985)
The Fifth Element Soundtrack
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (45 credits)
 2020 The Rookie (TV Series)
Lionel Richie
- The Overnight (2020) ... Lionel Richie
 2019 American Housewife (TV Series)
Lionel Richie
- American Idol (2019) ... Lionel Richie
 2015 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series)
Sculpture
 2012 Lionel Richie Feat. Blake Shelton: Your Are (Video short)
Lionel Richie
 2012 Lionel Richie Feat. Billy Currington: Just for You (Video short)
Lionel Richie
 2012 Lionel Richie Feat. Shania Twain: Endless Love (Video short)
Lionel Richie
 2012 Misery Bear (TV Series short)
Barman
- Misery Bear's Sport Relief (2012) ... Barman
 2012 Lionel Richie Feat. Willie Nelson: Easy (Video short)
Lionel Richie
 2010 Artists for Haiti: We Are the World 25 for Haiti (Video short)
Lionel Richie
 2009 To Love a Woman (Video short)
Singer
 2009 Lionel Richie Feat. Akon: Just Go (Video short)
Lionel Richie
 2007 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Lionel Richie
- He Loves to Fly and He D'ohs (2007) ... Lionel Richie (voice)
 2007 Lionel Richie & Bob Sinclar: All Around the World (Video short)
Lionel Richie
 2006 Lionel Richie: I Call It Love (Video short)
Lionel Richie
 2004 Lionel Richie: Just for You (Video short)
Lionel Richie
 2003 Lionel Richie Feat. Enrique Iglesias: To Love a Woman (Video short)
Lionel Richie
 2001 Lionel Richie: Cinderella (Video short)
Lionel Richie
 2001 Lionel Richie: Don't Stop the Music (Video short)
Lionel Richie
 2000 Lionel Richie: Angel (Video short)
Lionel Richie
 1998 Lionel Richie: Time (Video short)
Lionel Richie
 1998 Gang Land
Lavender Mob
 1996 The Preacher's Wife
Britsloe
 1996 Lionel Richie: Ordinary Girl (Video short)
Lionel Richie
 1996 Lionel Richie: Don't Wanna Lose You (Video short)
Lionel Richie
 1996 Lionel Richie: Don't Wanna Lose You, First Version (Video short)
Lionel Richie
 1992 Lionel Richie: Love, Oh Love (Video short)
Lionel Richie
 1992 Lionel Richie: Back to Front (Video)
Lionel Richie
 1992 Lionel Richie: My Destiny (Video short)
Lionel Richie
 1992 Lionel Richie: Do It to Me (Video short)
Lionel Richie
 1987 Lionel Richie: Three Times a Lady (Live in Amsterdam) (Video short)
Lionel Richie
 1987 Lionel Richie: Se La (Video short)
Lionel Richie
 1986 Lionel Richie: Ballerina Girl (Video short)
Lionel Richie
 1986 Lionel Richie: Love Will Conquer All (Video short)
Lionel Richie
 1986 Lionel Richie: Dancing on the Ceiling (Video short)
Lionel Richie
 1985 Lionel Richie: Say You, Say Me (Video short)
Lionel Richie
 1984 Lionel Richie: Penny Lover (Video short)
Lionel Richie
 1984 Lionel Richie: Hello (Video short)
Mr. Reynolds
 1983 Lionel Richie: Running with the Night (Video short)
Lionel Richie
 1983 Lionel Richie: All Night Long (All Night) (Video short)
Lionel Richie
 1983 Lionel Richie: You Are (Video short)
Lionel Richie
 1982 Lionel Richie: Truly (Video short)
Lionel Richie
 1981 Commodores: Lady (You Bring Me Up) (Video short)
Lionel Richie
 1981 Commodores: Saturday Night (Video short)
Lionel Richie
 1977 Scott Joplin (TV Movie)
The Minstrel Singers (as The Commodores)
Show Show Composer (42 credits)
Show Show Music department (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (290 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (292 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (60 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of his eighth solo studio album, "Coming Home," on Island Records. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Portrayal | 5 Interviews | 5 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Apple Music | Facebook | See more »

Alternate Names:

USA for Africa | The Commodores | Commodores | Lionel Ritchie | Raioneru Ritchî

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)

Spouse:

Diana Alexander Richie  (divorced)  (2 children) | See more »

Children:

Nicole Richie
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I travel around the world, experiencing every language, every religion... some places where there's just no reason to smile, because their lives are so difficult. See more »

Trivia:

Brother of Deborah Richie. See more »

Trademark:

His distinctive, rich and smooth singing voice

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed