STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 20,008 this week

Nick Rhodes (I)


Nick Rhodes was born in Mosley, a suburb of Birmingham, England, son of Sylvia and Roger Bates. Rhodes began playing guitar while still in school, sharing the aspiration of becoming a lead guitarist with neighbourhood friend, John Taylor. Soon after, Rhodes also began teaching himself to play keyboards on a WASP synthesiser. Rhodes left school at ... See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

Check out some of our favorite child stars from movies and television. See how many you recognize now that they're grown up.

See the gallery

The Best Movies Coming This Summer

Plan your summer of movies with IMDb's Summer Movie Guide, featuring all the best films coming to theaters and streaming this season.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 28 Aug 2020
 
a list of 215 people
created 10 May 2021
 
a list of 155 people
created 27 Oct 2016
 
a list of 278 people
created 23 May 2021
 
a list of 98 people
created 23 Jan 2021
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nick Rhodes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut Canadian Fighter Pilot
(1999)
The Saint Soundtrack
(1997)
Donnie Darko Soundtrack
(2001)
Layer Cake Soundtrack
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (53 credits)
 2021 Duran Duran: Invisible (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes
 2021 Duran Duran: Five Years (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes
 2016 Duran Duran Feat. Kiesza: Last Night in the City (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes
 2010 Duran Duran: All You Need Is Now (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes
 2007 Duran Duran: Falling Down (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes
 2005 Duran Duran: What Happens Tomorrow (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes
 2004 Duran Duran: (Reach Up for The) Sunrise (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes
 2004 Duran Duran: Live at Wembley (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes (as Duran Duran)
 2000 Duran Duran: Someone Else Not Me (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes
 1999 South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut
Canadian Fighter Pilot (voice)
 1997 Duran Duran: Electric Barbarella (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes
 1997 Duran Duran: Out of My Mind (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes
 1995 Duran Duran: White Lines (Don't Do It) (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes
 1995 Duran Duran: Perfect Day (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes
 1993 Duran Duran: Femme Fatale (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes
 1993 Duran Duran: Too Much Information (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes (uncredited)
 1993 Duran Duran: Breath After Breath (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes
 1993 Duran Duran: Come Undone (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes
 1993 Duran Duran: Ordinary World (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes
 1990 Duran Duran: Serious (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes
 1990 Duran Duran: Violence of Summer (Love's Taking Over) (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes
 1989 Duran Duran: Burning the Ground (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes
 1989 Duran Duran: Do You Believe in Shame? (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes
 1988 Duran Duran: All She Wants Is (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes
 1988 Duran Duran: I Don't Want Your Love (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes
 1987 Duran Duran: Meet El Presidente (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes
 1987 Duran Duran: Skin Trade (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes
 1986 Arcadia: Goodbye Is Forever (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes
 1986 Arcadia: Say the Word (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes
 1986 Arcadia: The Flame (Music Video)
Dinner Host
 1986 Arcadia: The Promise (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes
 1986 Duran Duran: Notorious (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes
 1985 Arcadia: Election Day (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes
 1985 Duran Duran: A View to a Kill (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes
 1985 Duran Duran: Save a Prayer (Live) (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes
 1984 Band Aid: Do They Know It's Christmas? (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes
 1984 Duran Duran: The Reflex (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes
 1984 Video One (TV Series)
Interview, Himself (1985)
 1984 Duran Duran: The Wild Boys (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes
 1983 Duran Duran: Is There Something I Should Know? (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes
 1982 Duran Duran: Come Up and See Me (Make Me Smile) (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes
 1982 Duran Duran: Hungry Like the Wolf (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes
 1982 Duran Duran: Night Boat (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes
 1982 Duran Duran: Rio (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes
 1982 Duran Duran: Save a Prayer (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes (uncredited)
 1981 Duran Duran: Friends of Mine (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes
 1981 Duran Duran: Girls on Film (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes
 1981 Duran Duran: Careless Memories (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes
 1981 Duran Duran: Planet Earth (Music Video)
Nick Rhodes
Show Show Composer (14 credits)
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (168 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (91 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Interference" A collection of Polaroid photographs taken during Duran Duran's tour 1983-1984 See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Print Biographies | 12 Interviews | 7 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

duranduran.com

Alternate Names:

James Bates | Duran Duran

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Spouse:

Julie Anne Rhodes  (divorced)  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I felt very grown up when I was wearing makeup thank you very much. See more »

Trivia:

Has a daughter with Julie Anne Rhodes, Tatjana Rhodes, born August 23, 1986, in London, England. See more »

Trademark:

Green eyes See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed