Maury Povich


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,056 this week
Maury Povich was born on January 17, 1939 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA as Maurice Richard Povich. He is a producer and actor, known for Maury (1991), How I Met Your Mother (2005) and Madea's Big Happy Family (2011). He has been married to Connie Chung since December 2, 1984. They have one child. He was previously married to Phyllis ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Best Upcoming Sci-Fi & Fantasy

Build your Watchlist with the most anticipated sci-fi and fantasy movies and TV shows coming your way.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 29 Sep 2020
 
a list of 40 people
created 14 Sep 2019
 
a list of 21 people
created 20 Dec 2018
 
a list of 21 people
created 29 Jan 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 13 Sep 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maury Povich's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Maury Producer
(1991-2021)
How I Met Your Mother Maury Povich
(2010)
(2011)
Recon Producer
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (4 credits)
 2019 Recon (executive producer)
 2015 Maury (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Teens Gone Wild... Shocking Trends (2015) ... (producer)
 2005 Mornings with Shirley Povich: A Century of Writing Sports (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 2003 Twin Towers (Documentary short) (executive producer)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Self (78 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Progressive Insurance Co. (auto insurance).

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 4 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Maury

Alternate Names:

Maurice R. Povich

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Spouse:

Connie Chung  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Owns his own production company, MoPo Productions, Inc. See more »

Trademark:

Paternity show tests

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed