STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,949 this week

Michael Penn (I)


Michael Penn was born on August 1, 1958 in New York City, New York, USA as Michael Daniel Penn. He is a composer, known for Girls (2012), Boogie Nights (1997) and Sunshine Cleaning (2008). He has been married to Aimee Mann since December 29, 1997. He was previously married to Kate Dornan. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Boogie Nights
Wed, Oct 24 11:00 PM EDT on IFC (082)
Boogie Nights
Thu, Oct 25 2:30 AM EDT on IFC (082)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 9853 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 
a list of 767 people
created 11 Aug 2014
 
a list of 287 people
created 02 Jan 2014
 
a list of 729 people
created 13 Jun 2014
 
a list of 354 people
created 10 Jun 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Penn's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Girls Composer
(2012-2017)
Boogie Nights Composer
(1997)
(2008)
Hard Eight Composer
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (21 credits)
 2018 Good Girls (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- Remix (2018)
- Shutdown (2018)
- Special Sauce (2018)
 2018 Here and Now (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- Dream Logic (2018)
- Yes (2018)
- Wake (2018)
- Fight, Death (2018)
 2018/I Boundaries
 2012-2017 Girls (TV Series) (61 episodes)
- Latching (2017) ... (music by)
- Goodbye Tour (2017) ... (music by)
- What Will We Do This Time About Adam? (2017) ... (music by)
- The Bounce (2017) ... (music by)
- Full Disclosure (2017) ... (music by)
 2013-2016 Masters of Sex (TV Series) (46 episodes)
- The Eyes of God (2016)
- Night and Day (2016)
- Topeka (2016)
- In to Me You See (2016)
- Family Only (2016)
 2016 Carrie Pilby
 2014/I Barefoot
 2013 Bart (Short) (original music by)
 2010 Skateland
 2009 Solitary Man
 2008 American Teen (Documentary)
 2006 The Last Kiss
 2005 The Comedians of Comedy (Documentary)
 1997 Boogie Nights
 1996 Hard Eight
 1990 Michael Penn: This & That (Video short)
 1989 Michael Penn: No Myth (Video short)
Show Show Soundtrack (17 credits)
Show Show Music department (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD No Myth (1989)

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Michael Penn & The Pull

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Uncle of Dylan Penn and Hopper Penn. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed